KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

policías de incógnito

English translation: plainclothes officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:policías de incógnito
English translation:plainclothes officers
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

20:27 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: policías de incógnito
El número de agentes de policía en la ciudad se ha incrementado, tanto de uniforme como de incógnito.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
plainclothes officers
Explanation:
plainclothes police offciers do not wear uniforms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-20 20:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage:

http://www.bartleby.com/61/54/P0345450.html

Not the same as undercover

http://www.bartleby.com/61/94/U0049400.html
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5plainclothes officers
David Russi
5 +3undercover agents or officers
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2undercover policemen (or cops)
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4plainclothes policemen
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
policías de incógnito
undercover agents or officers


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 mins
  -> Gracias Olaf

agree  adamk: undercover police officers also possible
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  luzba
40 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policías de incógnito
undercover policemen (or cops)


Explanation:
That's it! I have watched 1000's of police movies!

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
34 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, I would use undercover cops
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policías de incógnito
plainclothes policemen


Explanation:
might be another possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
policías de incógnito
plainclothes officers


Explanation:
plainclothes police offciers do not wear uniforms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-20 20:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage:

http://www.bartleby.com/61/54/P0345450.html

Not the same as undercover

http://www.bartleby.com/61/94/U0049400.html

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: Sorry, didn't see you answer.
2 mins

agree  adamk: this makes the most sense in context.
26 mins

agree  sanlev
2 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: cops in mufti
11 hrs