KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

suplemento especial: Rio de Janeiro

English translation: Special supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suplemento especial: Rio de Janeiro
English translation:Special supplement
Entered by: DanielaRLo

14:54 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ articles, newspapers
Spanish term or phrase: suplemento especial: Rio de Janeiro
es el suplemento de una guia turistica mensual, sobre un destino en particular
DanielaRLo
Special supplement
Explanation:
this is how it is called.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Special Section/Supplementadamk
5 +5Special supplement
Sabrina Eskelson
5special supplement; Rio de JaneiroGabo Pena
5special supplement: Rio de Janeiro
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Special supplement


Explanation:
this is how it is called.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes, that's WHAT it's called NOT how
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special supplement: Rio de Janeiro


Explanation:
That should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-22 14:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special should be uppercase

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Special Section/Supplement


Explanation:
Section es el término más usado para periódicos. Supplement también sirve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-22 14:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage Newspapers Special Sections
www.heritage-specialsections.com/

Breaking the Barriers: A Houston Chronicle Special Section
Photo collage by Susan Barber and Marla Cloud / Chronicle Pictured above,
clockwise from top left, Branch Rickey, Muhammad Ali, Althea ...
www.chron.com/content/chronicle/ sports/special/barriers/

Online Special Sections
adserver1.harvestadsdepot.com/nac/ss/010120/

Palm Beach Post | Special Sections
adserver1.harvestadsdepot.com/wbeach/ss/011644/

Palestine Monitor - Special sections
Special Section. These sections focus on issues Palestine
Monitor and others highlighted over the last year. ...
www.palestinemonitor.org/Special Section/ special_section.htm


adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
56 mins
  -> thanks, sanlev

agree  Nado2002
58 mins
  -> thanks, Nado

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks, Stella

agree  Dorene Cornwell: also good
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Dorene

agree  luzba
5 hrs
  -> thanks, luzba

agree  Rantes
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Rantes

agree  Gabo Pena: cool too
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special supplement; Rio de Janeiro


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312