KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...kilometraje incluido

English translation: mileage included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...kilometraje incluido
English translation:mileage included
Entered by: DanielaRLo

19:13 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ...kilometraje incluido
Desde $49 - por dia, c/kilometraje y seguro incluido.

Es un aviso de alquiler de autos.
DanielaRLo
mileage included
Explanation:
Cambio de unidades también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mileage included
Henry Hinds
5 +5free mileage
swisstell
5 +3unlimited mileageRantes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mileage included


Explanation:
Cambio de unidades también.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmwright13
13 mins
  -> Gracias, HM.

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tauros.

agree  Berry Prinsen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Berry.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Definitvamente esta opción, particulamente siendo que tambien incluye seguro... "mileage and insurance included"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos, es la idea.

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rónat.

agree  sanlev
6 days
  -> Gracias, Sanlev.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
free mileage


Explanation:
just look at a couple of ads or look up the major rental companies in the web. This is THE expression, nothing else.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> thanks, Stella!

agree  xxxEarlBoston
1 hr
  -> thanks, Earl

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Euroko

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Nado

agree  Arina Diaz
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias, Arina

neutral  sanlev: I am not quite sure that free mileage and 'mileage included' refer to the same thing. I agree that this is a very commonly used expression in ads. However, in INCLUDED MILEAGE+ INSURANCE the driver still pays for these items. Two different promotions.
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unlimited mileage


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
10 hrs

agree  DylanS: yes this is the most commonly used phrase
16 hrs

agree  piano: definitely, sounds magnanimous
21 hrs