KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no se suspende por lluvia

English translation: the fair will not be cancelled due to rain


22:11 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no se suspende por lluvia
una feria artesanal en un lugar cerrado...
DanielaRLo
English translation:the fair will not be cancelled due to rain
Explanation:
I guess
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7shine or rainxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +8the fair will not be cancelled due to rain
Lydia Molea
5 +3will take place rain or shinemore colloquial stillRefugio
4 +4will not be cancelled in case of rain
Berry Prinsen
5 +1cannot be cancelled because of rainy weather
Henrique Serra
4 +1whatever the weather
jerrie
5"Will not be rained out"
Eliana Owens
4will not be called off due to rain
Andy Watkinson
5 -1no rain dateJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1will not be rained offMrs Fernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be cancelled because of rainy weather


Explanation:
Suerte,

HS

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
9 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the fair will not be cancelled due to rain


Explanation:
I guess

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, that's how I'd say it
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anjo Sterringa: or a little more informal: will not be cancelled when it rains! (because it is probably some kind of promotional material?)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Todd Field
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  adamk: that's it
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bill Greendyk: See my note below, Lydia. Don't you think it would be semantically more correct to say that it will not be cancelled *in case of* rain, adding a more conditional connotation. :)
47 mins
  -> sure, why not. thank you

agree  Nado2002
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not be rained off


Explanation:
if you want to be colloquial

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
16 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no rain date


Explanation:
rain date is the usual expression!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: no rain date means that it WILL be cancelled due to rain, but not be rescheduled for another day
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will not be cancelled in case of rain


Explanation:
another option

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I think this is the closest and best option, because it states the *conditional* sense "in case of." Lydia's example above could actually be interpreted to mean that the fair will go on for the very fact that it IS raining! :)
9 mins

agree  Nado2002
23 mins

agree  María Emilia Meini
2 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will take place rain or shinemore colloquial still


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 17:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will take place rain or shine.

More colloquial still.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 17:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will take place rain or shine.

More colloquial still.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmwright13: This is one I have seen often, just make sure to delete all after "shine"...lol.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks HM

agree  James Calder
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Rain or shine :-)))
3 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shine or rain


Explanation:
Hola Daniela

"Shine or rain" (literalmente "brille el sol o llueva") es quizá la forma más frecuente de decir "no se supsende por lluvia" aquí en USA.

Suerte
Elena



The Rutgers Gardens - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Contact Melissa for rate information and availability. 2003 Event Schedule. Spring Flower Fair. ... Open House. Saturday, July 26th 9:00am to 3:00pm **Shine or Rain ...


CJOnline.com | The Topeka Capital-Journal | Gearing up to go green ... -

... However, **shine or rain**, with forecasters giving a 40 percent chance for the latter
today ... continue after the parade at the annual Irish street fair, which is ...


Bonny Eagle Car Show - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Two Day Show. **Shine or Rain**. Saturday May 15th and Sunday May 16th, 2004. Twenty Five Years. Special Thanks to Cruisin Magazine. Cumberland Fair Grounds. Directions. ...

www.befootball.org/BEcarshow.htm


Seattle Fun - Summer Events -
... Free Summer Concerts Concerts will be on the Showmobile stage this year, **shine or rain**... daily activities

www.seattlefun.org/seasonal_events/summer.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 01:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: Arriba quise decir \"\"no se suSPende por lluvia\" :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 04:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILL IS RIGHT:

The most common expression is ::::: ‘Rain or Shine’ ::::::::::::

As in:
... Garden Fair a ‘Rain or Shine’ Event By Ann Campbell The Winchester Star ... Farmer said that the Garden Fair will take place **rain or shine** ...

www.winchesterstar.com/TheWinchesterStar/ 010511/Life_garden.asp


    Reference: http://aesop.rutgers.edu/~rugardens
    Reference: http://www.cjonline.com/stories/031703/com_parade.shtml
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
26 mins
  -> Gracias colemh

agree  Bill Greendyk: It will be held "rain or shine." Hey, Dra., that's it! We've been making something complicated out of a simple slogan. Check how many Google hits, and in this context, for "rain or shine!!" Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> You're right, BIll :-) It's more common the other way around- Just added a note. ¡¡Muchas gracias y que tengas un hermoso fin de semana! :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Stella

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "llueva, truene o ventée" también sería otra interpretación acá
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia. Sí, en español hay varias formas de decirlo :-)

agree  PB Trans: "will be held rain or shine"
18 hrs
  -> así es. Gracias Pina :-)

agree  James Calder: or "will go ahead rain or shine"
3 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias James

agree  Refugio: The standard expression is rain or shine. I think when they say shine or rain, it is a slightly superstitious or wistful way of hoping for the best. Did I beat you by a day or is it just my imagination?
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks. You're right, Ruth! I hadn't seen your note. You did beat me :-))))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever the weather


Explanation:
the fair will take place / go ahead / be held....whatever the weather

come rain or shine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 09:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weather:
Unless specified, walks will normally still take place if the weather is wet and a guide will attend the start whatever the weather. In particularly adverse conditions it is up to the guide\'s discretion to cancel or curtail the walk or to decline to take persons not adequately equipped.



    Reference: http://www.exmoor-nationalpark.gov.uk/Visiting_Exmoor/Enjoyi...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder
3 days5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not be called off due to rain


Explanation:
Events such as this are usually "called off".

Results for 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... VENUE. OPPOSITION. RESULT. Monday 8 th June. Parker's Piece (A). EDS. Called off
due to Rain. Thursday 11 th June. Whittlesford (A). Schlumberger. Called off due
to Rain. ...
www2.leo-em.co.uk/WebPages/results_for_1998.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chinju on Encyclopedia.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Domestic Flights Called Off Due to Rain, Fog. Date: 01/06/2000; Reading Level:
9. Publication: Korea Times (Seoul, Korea); Author: ; Source: NEWSPAPERS. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/html/C/Chinju.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thatscricket - News - Elite ‘C’ in sight of win, Elite ‘B’ ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... side's score was 34. Arun Yadav (19) and MSK Prasad (15) were batting
when play was called off due to rain. The umpires called off ...
www.thatscricket.com/news/2003/04/05/0504duleep.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Race Report 8/16-17/03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for money and a spot on headlines, I got an ok start and feeling comfortable until
we get 6 laps in and the race was called off due to rain and lightning ... ...
www.gixxer.com/ruffianracing/reports/ 8_16-17_03_Loudon_Report.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

espnstar.com - powered by ESPN STAR Sports: Golf: News Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Kung declared the winner after the final round was called off due to rain and
the tournament was shortened to 54 holes. (Scott Halleran / Getty Images). ...
www.espnstar.com/ jsp/cda/golf/aid=744995golf_newsdetail.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Witness Group - Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bowling: Donald 6-1-17-0, Deacon 4-1-12-2, Mpitsang 7-0-25-0, Van Der Wath 5-0-19-0,
Tshabalala 4-0-23-1, McLaren 3-0-9-0 Result: Match called off due to rain. ...
www.witness.co.za/content\2004_01\21054.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Week 9 - 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SRC 1: 45 for 4. in 17 overs. S Sritharan 4/14 Play suspended for bad
light at 17:10p.m. and called off due to rain at 17:35p.m. MATCH ...
www.cricket.org.sg/html/leagues/adult/ 2003/results/Wk09-2003.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

FULL NEWS STORIES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Essex second team were unable to build on Saturday's friendly victory over
Norfolk when Monday's encounter at Northampton was called off due to rain. ...
www.essexcricket.org.uk/2nd_nor.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Will not be rained out"


Explanation:
"Rain out" es la frase que tipicamente se usa aqui en los EEUU para decir que algun evento ha sido suspendido a causa de lluvia.


    Reference: http://www.racingonline.com/wausau/report/2003/pr0314.html
Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24