KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mediatica que

English translation: Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediatica que
English translation:Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspective
Entered by: Helen Jordan

10:16 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mediatica que
I am having problems with all of the second part of this sentence from mediática que

La violencia conyugal es una problemática de ámplia repercusión mediática que, generalmente, se construye en torno a la perspectiva de género
Helen Jordan
Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspective
Explanation:
I believe you are interested in the second part of the sentence and the other answers refer to the first part. Here is my try at the whole thing:

La violencia conyugal es una problemática de ámplia repercusión mediática que, generalmente, se construye en torno a la perspectiva de género = "Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspective"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-26 20:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please insert the article \"a\" before \"hot media topic\"
Selected response from:

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an issue that gets a lot of media attention and which , in general...
Davorka Grgic
4 +1Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspectiveLawrence Lilue
4with widespread media coverage
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an issue that gets a lot of media attention and which , in general...


Explanation:
...translation of: "una problemática de ámplia repercusión mediática que, generalmente"

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with widespread media coverage


Explanation:
hope it helps. Good luck

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspective


Explanation:
I believe you are interested in the second part of the sentence and the other answers refer to the first part. Here is my try at the whole thing:

La violencia conyugal es una problemática de ámplia repercusión mediática que, generalmente, se construye en torno a la perspectiva de género = "Spouse beating is hot media topic generally seen from a gender-based perspective"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-26 20:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please insert the article \"a\" before \"hot media topic\"

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
2 hrs