KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no enterrado

English translation: unburied


11:51 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no enterrado
Someone had mistakenly said 'no enterrado' rather than 'no entiendo'. What would no enterrado be translated as or is there such an expression?

Thanks in advance,

Derek
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:unburied
Explanation:
That is, not buried for any reason. Cremated corpses are not buried, for instance.

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 11:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this person got confused with \"no me he enterado\". That is, \"I did not get it\".
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14no enterado
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +4unburied
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
no enterado


Explanation:
Perhaps that someone meant "no enterado", meaning such person was not "in the know".

enterado = with knowledge of.

Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: More likely for "no entiendo" (no me he enterado=I didn't get it)..
9 mins

agree  Simona de Logu: along the lines of "not informed"
11 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger
13 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

agree  Joanne Panteleon: "no me he enterrado"
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum: o "no me había enterado"> "I hadn't heard or found out"
2 hrs

agree  adamk
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
4 hrs

agree  Rantes
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: This is probably what was meant, but the asker did ask for the translation for "no enterrado".
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unburied


Explanation:
That is, not buried for any reason. Cremated corpses are not buried, for instance.

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 11:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this person got confused with \"no me he enterado\". That is, \"I did not get it\".

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
4 mins

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: como siempre, Val, perfecto! Saludos, Sabi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos. Saludos, Sabina.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke: Indeed
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dominique and Lesley.

disagree  Juan Jacob: Me sorprende, Valentín. Por el contexto, es evidentemente "no enterado" y no "no enterrado".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. My response addressed the asker's question "What would no enterrado be translated as?". The colleagues that agreed with me saw it that way too.

agree  margaret caulfield: Yes. This would be the translation for "no enterrado"
8 hrs