KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin temor a equivocarme

English translation: (I can assure you) that without any doubt...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin temor a equivocarme
English translation:(I can assure you) that without any doubt...
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

19:04 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ un ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: sin temor a equivocarme
Puedo asegurar, sin temor a equivocarme...
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
(I can assure you) that without any doubt...
Explanation:
that's how I'd put it, since not to fear you're wrong about something, means you have no doubts...
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(I can assure you) that without any doubt...xxxx-Translator
5 +2See the phrase belowxxxDanny041
4 +2unequivocallySheilann
5I can categorically assure you
James Calder
5with no fear of being mistaken
Henry Hinds
5without a doubtpiano
4at no risk of error/without the shadow of a doubtxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1without fearing failure
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without fearing failure


Explanation:
Could be one way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stanley.co.jp/e/profile/vision/contents_04.html

We must all be committed to this challenge **without fearing failure**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

without fearing mistakes
without being afraid of (committing) mistakes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I like the alliteration fear - failure

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: without fear of failure(s)
2 mins
  -> Thanks e-rich!

neutral  sanlev: I must disagree with the "failure" part. Being wrong committing an error doesn't necessarily mean or end up in failure. However, with your additions, you made up for it.That's why I am neutral.
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See the phrase below


Explanation:
Without the fear of being wrong.

'luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: or "with no fear of being wrong"
4 mins
  -> yes, thank you.

agree  sanlev
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(I can assure you) that without any doubt...


Explanation:
that's how I'd put it, since not to fear you're wrong about something, means you have no doubts...

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: yes, even better. Sounds more like English
0 min
  -> thanks, Jeanne :-)

agree  Paul Weideman
9 mins
  -> thanks, Paul :-)

agree  xxxEarlBoston
11 mins
  -> thanks, Earl :-)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> thanks, Margaret :-)

agree  Dirk Wouters
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Fanny_C
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unequivocally


Explanation:
or in all certainty

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  mbc
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with no fear of being mistaken


Explanation:
I can assure you, with no fear of being mistaken...

It is necessary to say "you" because someone has to be assured, whatever the grammar explanation is for that, but I say it with no fear of being mistaken.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at no risk of error/without the shadow of a doubt


Explanation:
my takes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a doubt


Explanation:
simplest is bestest

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can categorically assure you


Explanation:
It means that the speaker is absolutely sure of what they are saying. Politicians say this kind of thing when they want to convince us they're not lying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-27 12:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, \'I can categorically state...\' would be more appropriate.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566