KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puertorriqueño

English translation: Puerto Rican

20:56 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puertorriqueño
Puerto Rico
frankie
English translation:Puerto Rican
Explanation:
This is the adjective form or the name of people from P.R.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Puerto Rican
Jeanne Zang
5 +1Puerto Rican
AtEnEa
2 -3Portorican
Ailes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
This is the adjective form or the name of people from P.R.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
0 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  adamk: or "boricua" among Puerto Ricans
5 mins

agree  Todd Field
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: puertorriqueño
36 mins

agree  RafaLee
1 hr

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
12 hrs

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 day 2 hrs

agree  sanlev
1 day 19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
???????

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041: Yeah right... c'mon!
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Portorican


Explanation:
Isn`t that more common these days?

Ailes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: No, it isn't.
7 hrs

disagree  Jeanne Zang: but you're right in that that's how it's usually pronounced (but NOT written)
7 hrs
  -> fair enough; I`ve seen it written but perhaps not in the most credible places...

disagree  sanlev: might be .. but grammar does not ever change "these days"..
1 day 19 hrs