KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rector de la universidad

English translation: rector,vice chancellor,president

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rector de la Universidad
English translation:rector,vice chancellor,president
Entered by: ritabessym

17:55 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ University degree
Spanish term or phrase: rector de la universidad
El Rector de la Universidad y el Director de la Escuela de Ciencias de la Información
ritabessym
Rector, Vice Chancellor, President
Explanation:
Depends on the structure of the university itself, really.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Your answer has been very helpful for me.
Thanks a lot.
Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dean of the University
Gabo Pena
5Rector
David Brown
5"President of the University"
Eliana Owens
4Rector, Vice Chancellor, President
Sandra Alboum
3Magnificent Rector
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rector, Vice Chancellor, President


Explanation:
Depends on the structure of the university itself, really.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Your answer has been very helpful for me.
Thanks a lot.
Rita

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magnificent Rector


Explanation:
in a university degree.......

my take

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE DEGREE CEREMONY ANADOLU UNIVERSITY. Eskisehir, 28 September 1988. by. Sir John
Daniel Vice-Chancellor The Open University United Kingdom. Magnificent Rector of ...
www.open.ac.uk/vcs-speeches/anadolou0.htm


an Instructor since February, 1977), and his Doctorate Degree (\"New Methods ... Appointed
by the Magnificent Rector of UFRJ to constitute, with one representative ...
www.abc.org.br/english/orgn/acaen.asp?codigo=wazin




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"President of the University"


Explanation:
"President of the University and Director of the Information Sciences Department."

I graduated from the University of Texas and this is how we refer to the "rector."

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rector


Explanation:
In Scotland and in Spain (well Valencia anyway) it is Rector and he/she is elected by the staff and students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student Participation

There is ample scope for student participation in University government, at both undergraduate and postgraduate level. All matriculated students of the University have the right to vote in the election of a Rector who holds office for a three-year period and chairs the University Court. The Rector appoints an Assessor who is also a member of the University Court and is usually a student.

In addition, the University Court has in recent years co-opted to its membership the President of the SRC (Student Representative Council). There are student representatives on the Senate and the Academic Council. Students also have representatives on a wide range of University committees. The SRC itself exists to represent students on all matters and is the recognised channel of communication between students and the University authorities.




Coat of Arms of the University of St Andrews


Parted per saltire Argent and Azure, in chief a book expanded proper leaved Gules, and in base a lion rampant of the last armed and langued of the second, on a chief of the fourth a crescent reversed of the first between two mascles Or.



last updated: 2003.11.18


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dean of the University


Explanation:
or University Dean

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312