KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rasera

English translation: shallow run / riffle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rasera
English translation:shallow run / riffle
Entered by: Todd Field

19:30 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rasera
Spanish from Spain, part of a fishing book.

As a fly fisher I should know this, but have never come across the word before. Anyone know the specific meaning?

"Existen pescadores tan incondicionalmente fieles a esta mosca, que dicen no necesitar ninguna otra imitación de tricóptero que la que aquí se exhibe.

En sus cajas descansan diversas vanantes que cubren todas las circunstancias de pesca: en aguas rápidas, lentas, con algas, bajo los árboles, pegados a las rocas de la orilla, en las **raseras**... todos los lugares son buenos para posar un tricóptero flor de escoba, esperando que allí haya una trucha al acecho."
Todd Field
United States
shallows
Explanation:
Think the word derives from "rasa" meaning, as I am sure you know, shallow. Hope this helps, at least this is my intention and my humble suggestion. Good luck,

Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks... you got me pointed in the right direction on this. In fly fishing lingo it's known as a "riffle", which is a "shallow run" or shallow stretch of water.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nook/pool
David Brown
3strickles
margaret caulfield
2surface fishing
Henry Hinds
1shallows
FJPN


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surface fishing


Explanation:
Floating in on the surface. Check it out, however, I've never had much luck fishing!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strickles


Explanation:
Couldn't this be a typo and instead of "raseras" it's "raseros"? Just a guess with Collin's help.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nook/pool


Explanation:
I feel this is a place to fish like a quiet part of the river etc.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shallows


Explanation:
Think the word derives from "rasa" meaning, as I am sure you know, shallow. Hope this helps, at least this is my intention and my humble suggestion. Good luck,



FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thanks... you got me pointed in the right direction on this. In fly fishing lingo it's known as a "riffle", which is a "shallow run" or shallow stretch of water.