KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuarnicionería

English translation: saddlery and harnesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guarnicionería
English translation:saddlery and harnesses
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:25 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cuarnicionería
EU Product classification:

bolsos de mano, artículos de talabartería y cuarnicionería y calzado
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
saddlery and harnesses
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's a typo - it should be 'guarnicionería' and not 'cuarnicionería'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-30 10:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins Spanish Dictionary defines \'guarnicionería\' as \'harnesses\' or \'saddlery\'

Some other refs:

Environment Agency - Leather Article Manufacture
... The following guidelines are relevant to the manufacture of leather articles
including luggage, handbags, wallets, belts, saddlery and harnesses. ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/netregs/ sectors/546657/546892/?version

Market reports, business information and market research ...
... Manufacture of Luggage, Handbags and the Like, Saddlery and Harnesses 27. Employment
28. ... Manufacture of Luggage, Handbags and the Like, Saddlery and Harnesses 29. ...
www.the-list.co.uk/acatalog/kn19013.html - 37k

[XLS] Agriculture divers
File Format: Microsoft Excel 5 - View as HTML
... 239, groselas. currants. groseilles. 240, guar. guar. guarée. 241, guarnicionería.
saddlery. bourrelerie. 242, guata. wadding. ouates. 243, guayabas. guavas. goyaves.
244, ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00041

(This looks like a useful food/agriculture glossary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-30 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \'saddlery and harnesses\' to translate \'talabartería y guarnicionería\'.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HARNESSES
Maria Luisa Duarte
4saddlery and harnesses
James Calder


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GUARNICIONERIA
HARNESSES


Explanation:
Our business, dedicated to the world of the horse and the harness since 1941, keeps the traditional craft alive alongside more modern production techniques, keeping up with developments in the equine and leather world.


Empresa dedicada al mundo de la guarnicionería y el caballo desde 1941. Mantiene viva la tradición del trabajo artesanal conviviendo con las modernas técnicas productivas y atenta a las innovaciones del mundo equino y la marroquinería.


    Reference: http://www.altur.com/g_san_pablo/indexi.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 mins
  -> thanks Henrique!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarnicionería
saddlery and harnesses


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's a typo - it should be 'guarnicionería' and not 'cuarnicionería'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-30 10:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins Spanish Dictionary defines \'guarnicionería\' as \'harnesses\' or \'saddlery\'

Some other refs:

Environment Agency - Leather Article Manufacture
... The following guidelines are relevant to the manufacture of leather articles
including luggage, handbags, wallets, belts, saddlery and harnesses. ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/netregs/ sectors/546657/546892/?version

Market reports, business information and market research ...
... Manufacture of Luggage, Handbags and the Like, Saddlery and Harnesses 27. Employment
28. ... Manufacture of Luggage, Handbags and the Like, Saddlery and Harnesses 29. ...
www.the-list.co.uk/acatalog/kn19013.html - 37k

[XLS] Agriculture divers
File Format: Microsoft Excel 5 - View as HTML
... 239, groselas. currants. groseilles. 240, guar. guar. guarée. 241, guarnicionería.
saddlery. bourrelerie. 242, guata. wadding. ouates. 243, guayabas. guavas. goyaves.
244, ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00041

(This looks like a useful food/agriculture glossary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-30 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \'saddlery and harnesses\' to translate \'talabartería y guarnicionería\'.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Thanks very much!