KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cascos azules

English translation: blue helmets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cascos azules
English translation:blue helmets
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

17:54 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cascos azules
la unidad del ejército...
Claudia Papurello
blue helmets
Explanation:
Blue Helmets to Jerusalem
by David A. Reed Coming soon! "Jerusalem will be a heavy stone burdening
the world . . . all the nations of the earth unite in an ...
www.bluehelmetstojerusalem.com/ - 3k - 28 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Pravda.RU On UN blue helmets in Georgia
16:12 2002-06-03 On UN blue helmets in Georgia. The presence of UN observers in the
area of the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict is "possible only together with the ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2002/06/03/29625.html - 63k - 28 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the UN blue berets
Sandra Alboum
5 +3blue berets
adamk
5 +1blue helmets
agtranslat
4 +1Blue Helmets
Fausto2112
5Blue Caps
Swami
4 +1UN blue helmets
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blue berets


Explanation:
eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:57:08 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

also "blue helmets"

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
3 mins
  -> thanks, Indiana

agree  roneill
4 mins
  -> thanks, Rónat

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
22 mins
  -> thanks, Olaf

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue helmets


Explanation:
Blue Helmets to Jerusalem
by David A. Reed Coming soon! "Jerusalem will be a heavy stone burdening
the world . . . all the nations of the earth unite in an ...
www.bluehelmetstojerusalem.com/ - 3k - 28 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Pravda.RU On UN blue helmets in Georgia
16:12 2002-06-03 On UN blue helmets in Georgia. The presence of UN observers in the
area of the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict is "possible only together with the ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2002/06/03/29625.html - 63k - 28 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
47 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blue Caps


Explanation:
This depends on the country and the style of cap. In some places, they could be called Blue Berets, in others Blue Helmets, etc.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UN blue helmets


Explanation:
Pravda.RU On UN blue helmets in Georgia
16:12 2002-06-03 On UN blue helmets in Georgia. The presence of UN observers in the
area of the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict is "possible only together with the ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2002/06/03/29625.html - 63k - Cached - More pages from this site
Keeping the Peace - Traveling with the UN blue helmets in Sierra ...
Keeping the Peace Traveling with the UN blue helmets in Sierra Leone and
Liberia. By Jessie Deeter Posted Friday, Dec. 26, 2003, at 10:39 AM PT. ...
slate.msn.com/id/2093103/ - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
The Hindu : Annan rules out takeover by UN 'blue helmets'
... I have made it quite clear that UN blue helmets will not do that; we don't
have the capacity, and we would not.". "But it is not excluded. ...
www.hindu.com/thehindu/2003/08/23/stories/2003082310211300.... - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
47 mins
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the UN blue berets


Explanation:
This is a unit of the UN peacekeeping forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-30 17:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freerepublic.com/forum/a7794.htm
http://www.globalpolicy.org/security/issues/ethiopia/001207....
http://www.suanews.com/articles/didyouknow/blueberets.htm


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cascos
Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Yes. I worked with them. Cheers!
2 mins
  -> Then you would know! :-) Thanks.

agree  Angela C.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill
2 mins
  -> Merci, Ronat :-)

agree  T Crotogino
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
21 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blue Helmets


Explanation:
Aunque cuesta un poco, en la web de la propia ONU, si se busca entre sus notas de prensa, puede encontrarse específicamente la frase "blue helmet".
una muestra: http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/DSGSM175.doc.htm
aunque hay más


    Reference: http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/DSGSM175.doc.htm
Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
39 mins