KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hermanos seguidos

English translation: siblings close in age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hermanos seguidos
English translation:siblings close in age
Entered by: María Perales

11:06 Apr 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Hermanos seguidos
¿Cómo se hace referencia en inglés a dos hermanos que se llevan pocos meses entre ellos?

Aparece en un informe que habla sobre uso de carritos de bebé para gemelos y hermanos seguidos.

¿Alguna opción más concisa que "two siblings of different ages"?

¡Gracias!

M.
María Perales
Spain
siblings close in age
Explanation:
This is how I always express this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-04-21 11:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few references (though you can just Google the phrase and see myriad baby/parenting posts and forums with this phrase):

http://www.livescience.com/35354-pregnancy-interval-children...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4332936/

A few notes: Don't write it as close-in-age siblings- not common. I saw it as "cluster babies" in one Washington Post article- this wording is not standard and would not be widely understood, if at all. If you refer to one sibling in reference to the area, write "close in age to" not "with."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 12:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the standard way of expressing this phrase (or children close in age, more generally). After using it the first time, though, I think it's fine to use close siblings or, preferably, just siblings in the rest of the text.

Since your text is about strollers (thanks for providing the context), just "siblings" or "sibling stroller" a secas is what you want if you need to refer to the two riders. But the general name of the product is a "double stroller," at least in the US.

-Top Double Strollers for Siblings & Twins
-Children who are close in age (less than 2 years) seem to do well in almost any double stroller, while children who are 2-4 years apart often do better ...

Ultimately, it's obvious that only two very small children can ride in a stroller; they have to be close in age. But for the purposes of a glossary or standard term, I think "siblings close in age" is most accurate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 12:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double pram/pushchair/buggy for other countries, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Jacoby
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8siblings close in age
Kathryn Jacoby
4children of a similar agepatinba
4close siblings
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close siblings


Explanation:
I think that "close" already implies the idea of similar aged brothers/sisters.

Example sentence(s):
  • Try asking twins, or close siblings, about their awareness of the others emotional states, even when they are far apart.
  • here are many cases of idioglossia, or private language, between twins or close siblings

    Reference: http://mentalfloss.com/article/27884/shared-lives-unusually-...
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Don't your examples mean they have close relationships?
1 hr
  -> I think that "close" already implies the idea of similarly aged brothers/sisters. The 1st example refers to physical distance but the 2nd could refer to age...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children of a similar age


Explanation:
an alternative in plainer terms

How to Choose the Best Double Stroller | BabyGearLab
www.babygearlab.com › Home › Reviews
Apr 6, 2016 - We purchased and tested 18 of the top double strollers over several ... for parents with children of a similar age or with competitive natures.
A Double Stroller Buying Guide For Busy Moms | eBay
www.ebay.com/gds/A-Double-Stroller-Buying-Guide-For-Busy-Mo...
Twins and children of a similar age tend to like this style and enjoy sitting together. And for moms with three kids, triple strollers are also a good option. However ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
siblings close in age


Explanation:
This is how I always express this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-04-21 11:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few references (though you can just Google the phrase and see myriad baby/parenting posts and forums with this phrase):

http://www.livescience.com/35354-pregnancy-interval-children...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4332936/

A few notes: Don't write it as close-in-age siblings- not common. I saw it as "cluster babies" in one Washington Post article- this wording is not standard and would not be widely understood, if at all. If you refer to one sibling in reference to the area, write "close in age to" not "with."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 12:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the standard way of expressing this phrase (or children close in age, more generally). After using it the first time, though, I think it's fine to use close siblings or, preferably, just siblings in the rest of the text.

Since your text is about strollers (thanks for providing the context), just "siblings" or "sibling stroller" a secas is what you want if you need to refer to the two riders. But the general name of the product is a "double stroller," at least in the US.

-Top Double Strollers for Siblings & Twins
-Children who are close in age (less than 2 years) seem to do well in almost any double stroller, while children who are 2-4 years apart often do better ...

Ultimately, it's obvious that only two very small children can ride in a stroller; they have to be close in age. But for the purposes of a glossary or standard term, I think "siblings close in age" is most accurate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 12:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double pram/pushchair/buggy for other countries, I suppose.

Kathryn Jacoby
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice translation of this concept
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  neilmac: I was thinking "close siblings", but this emphasises the age factor.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  marie wilson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marie.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Robert Forstag
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenna.

agree  Gallagy: AKA "Irish twins" :-)https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Irish_twin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the new term, Gallagy.