KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acompañamiento con los stakeholders

English translation: support in dealings with stakeholders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañamiento con los stakeholders
English translation:support in dealings with stakeholders
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

23:28 Feb 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Lobby/Advocacy
Spanish term or phrase: acompañamiento con los stakeholders
Hi,

This is for a lobby/advocacy group. I'm not sure how to translate "acompañamiento" in this context. This is the complete sentence:

En este ámbito ofrecemos a nuestros clientes acompañamiento con los Stakeholders, mediación ante decisores políticos o negociación con las Administraciones Públicas.

Thanks in advance!
Poughkeepsie
Spain
support in dealings with stakeholders
Explanation:
I don't think "support with stakeholders" conveys a clear meaning.
You could also say "support with stakeholder liaison".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support with stakeholders
patinba
4support in dealings with stakeholders
philgoddard


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support in dealings with stakeholders


Explanation:
I don't think "support with stakeholders" conveys a clear meaning.
You could also say "support with stakeholder liaison".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support with stakeholders


Explanation:

Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT) - IOPscience
iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1757-899X/298/1/012054/pdf
by FIA Rashid - ‎2018
Greater cooperation, collaboration and mutual support with stakeholders. • Accommodate stakeholder's inputs for improved CTBT programme. • Ensure the programmes are implemented in collaboration and support with stakeholders. • Address stakeholder's concerns and needs. • Improved relationship and a wider network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-03-01 12:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely no need for any clarification.

Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT) - IOPscience
iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1757-899X/298/1/012054/pdf
by FIA Rashid - ‎2018
Greater cooperation, collaboration and mutual support with stakeholders. • Accommodate stakeholder's inputs for improved CTBT programme. • Ensure the programmes are implemented in collaboration and support with stakeholders. • Address stakeholder's concerns and needs. • Improved relationship and a wider network.
[PDF]Participatory Analysis - Innovation Network
www.pointk.org/resources/files/innovation_network-participa...
Increasing Support with Stakeholders. Washington Area Women's Foundation is a regional foundation that seeks to improve the lives of women and girls in the D.C. area through leveraging women's philanthropy and providing grants to local organizations. Innovation Network partnered with the Washington Area Women's ...
[PDF]Stakeholder Management in infrastructure projects - repository.tudelft.nl
https://repository.tudelft.nl/islandora/object/uuid:cc2a349a...
May 1, 2017 - according to the IPM model responsible for the entire communication with external organisations and stakeholders. This includes for example legal permits, archaeological researches, extensions of cables and pipes and environmental researches. Interacting and creating support with stakeholders is also a ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197