se enmarca en

English translation: provides the setting for

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: se enmarca en
Hola! ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Esta dinámica se enmarca en un negocio que articula el aumento de la producción de alimentos.

Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
English translation:provides the setting for
Explanation:
Another option,

A business or endeavor that organizes (promotes) the increase of food production

provides the setting for this dynamics...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-30 01:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is part of / is a feature of
Arthur Dias
4[is carried out] within the framework of
Marcelo González
3provides the setting for
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is part of / is a feature of


Explanation:
Simply means that it is something that pertains to that business, as one of its characteristics.

Arthur Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: “is characteristic of”
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Marcelo González: Do you suppose "is part of" conveys the same (very formal) register as "se enmarca"? And, if not, do you think your level of confidence could or should be adjusted? Cheers
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[is carried out] within the framework of


Explanation:
This dynamic is carried out within the framework of a business whose aim/that endeavors to increase food production.

I think it´s important to convey the more formal register, which I don´t think (something as ordinary as) "a part of" begins to capture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-24 21:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: "...whose aim IS to..." would be one option to finish the sentence.

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provides the setting for


Explanation:
Another option,

A business or endeavor that organizes (promotes) the increase of food production

provides the setting for this dynamics...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-30 01:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!