en el corazón del núcleo productivo nacional

English translation: in the very heart of Spanish national/domestic production

Spanish term or phrase:en el corazón del núcleo productivo nacional español
English translation:in the very heart of Spanish national/domestic production
Entered by: Marcelo González

15:23 Apr 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: en el corazón del núcleo productivo nacional
Hola! ¿Alguien me ayuda con esta oración?

La empresa está instalada en el corazón del núcleo productivo nacional español.

Gracias de antemano!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 10
Carolina316
in the very heart of [Spanish] national/domestic production
Explanation:
Al omitir lo de "núcleo", creo que se produce algo que suena más natural en inglés.

Other options mights include "at the very center..." or "at the very core of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-24 16:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...of Spain´s domestic production" as well
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the very heart of [Spanish] national/domestic production
Marcelo González
3the company's position is at the core of Spain's productive sector
Francois Boye
3This company is one of the most important [producers] in all of Spain.
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a empresa está instalada en el corazón del núcleo productivo nacional español.
This company is one of the most important [producers] in all of Spain.


Explanation:
Including “producers” would make more sense if we were able to indicate what the company in question produces. Alas, the original does not provide this information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-04-24 16:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility here would be:

...one of the most important of its kind in all of Spain.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the very heart of [Spanish] national/domestic production


Explanation:
Al omitir lo de "núcleo", creo que se produce algo que suena más natural en inglés.

Other options mights include "at the very center..." or "at the very core of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-24 16:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...of Spain´s domestic production" as well

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
37 mins
  -> Gracias, patinba, y saludos :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company's position is at the core of Spain's productive sector


Explanation:
MY take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24