en concepto de escolaridad

English translation: the total amount of tuition

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Spanish term or phrase: en concepto de escolaridad
El importe total del curso en concepto de escolaridad es de SEIS MIL CUATROCIENTOS TREINTA Y CINCO EUROS de los que, a día de hoy, han abonado la totalidad.
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:the total amount of tuition
Explanation:
Another, less literal interpretation.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the total amount of tuition
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4for schooling
neilmac


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the total amount of tuition


Explanation:
Another, less literal interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "The total tuition fee amount" ... is actually neater. Literally ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, neilmac!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for schooling


Explanation:
So, it should read something like this:
"The total amount of the course for schooling is SIX THOUSAND FOUR HUNDRED THIRTY-FIVE EUROS, the entire sum having been paid as of today's date."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-18 09:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The total amount of the course for schooling is SIX THOUSAND FOUR HUNDRED THIRTY-FIVE EUROS. The entire sum has now been paid (date)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-18 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pax Barbara, ""The total tuition fee amount is SIX THOUSAND FOUR HUNDRED THIRTY-FIVE EUROS..." is a better option.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot