KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

venta directa al público

English translation: sale direct to the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta directa al público
English translation:sale direct to the public
Entered by: María C. Cané Loza

02:04 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / sales
Spanish term or phrase: venta directa al público
Formas de comercializar los productos : venta directa al público, venta a distribuidores y venta a grandes consumidores.
María C. Cané Loza
United States
Sale, direct to the public
Explanation:
plenty of googles
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks! I was not sure about the order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retail salesdanielc
5 +1direct sale to the public
Henry Hinds
4Sale, direct to the publicxxxRNolder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct sale to the public


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or maybe sales
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sale, direct to the public


Explanation:
plenty of googles

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks! I was not sure about the order.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
venta directa al público
retail sales


Explanation:
In the US, this is how it should be said. This is why you have terms such as MSRP (Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price), or why chain stores that sell to the public are called "retailers".

usages:

retail
retail sales
retail sale
retailer
retail price

danielc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  sileugenia: La tuya es la opción adecuada, Daniel.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree but....

agree  xxxtazdog
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy.

agree  Nicola King
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Nicola