goma saltarina

English translation: bouncy rubber balls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:goma saltarina
English translation:bouncy rubber balls
Entered by: patinba

20:27 Jul 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: goma saltarina
FRom a text written by an Argentine writer in the 60s about his childhood:

Solían llegar allí jugadores de otros barrios, con camisetas coloridas y botines con tapones, lujos de los equipos mas vistosos, con la número 5, la redonda cuyo olor a cuero perfuma la memoria. Los lugareños, más modestos, ensayábamos nuestras habilidades en la pelota de trapo (una media rellena de diarios) o en las de goma saltarina y frágil entre tanto vidrio y laterío.

I think goma salterina might be rubber bands, but that makes the use of "frágil" a little confusing...
THANKS
Wendy Gosselin
bouncy rubber balls
Explanation:
Another cheap type of ball, likely to be damaged by bits of tin or glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-20 20:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelotas De Goma Saltarina - Juegos y Juguetes en Mercado Libre ...
https://juegos-juguetes.mercadolibre.com.ar/pelotas-de-goma-...
Translate this page
Encontrá Pelotas De Goma Saltarina - Juegos y Juguetes en Mercado Libre Argentina. Descubrí la mejor forma de comprar online.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bouncy rubber balls
patinba
4bouncy gum
Hitty-Ko Kamimura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouncy gum


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it refers to the toy made of gum/latex/resin in the shape of a small ball, that you can throw and watch it bouncy forever. I loved it when a child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-20 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the text he refers to the material of the ball, reason I suggested "gum" and not "ball".

Hitty-Ko Kamimura
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: seems like you are thinking of silly putty
1 hr
  -> Silly Putty was fun too, but was thinking about this: https://www.amazon.in/Dozen-Assorted-Colored-Glitter-Bouncy/...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouncy rubber balls


Explanation:
Another cheap type of ball, likely to be damaged by bits of tin or glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-20 20:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelotas De Goma Saltarina - Juegos y Juguetes en Mercado Libre ...
https://juegos-juguetes.mercadolibre.com.ar/pelotas-de-goma-...
Translate this page
Encontrá Pelotas De Goma Saltarina - Juegos y Juguetes en Mercado Libre Argentina. Descubrí la mejor forma de comprar online.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search