International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bolsa de viaje

English translation: travel bursary / allowance/ grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolsa de viaje
English translation:travel bursary / allowance/ grant
Entered by: Vir17

17:13 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Bolsa de viaje
Bolsa de viaje de Comisión Nacional de Artes Plásticas,
figura en el curriculum vitae de un artísta plástico
Vir17
Uruguay
travel allowance /Travel Bursary
Explanation:
travel allowance/BURSARY
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2travel allowance /Travel Bursary
Maria Luisa Duarte
5travel grant
Marian Greenfield
3Travel Exchange
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel allowance /Travel Bursary


Explanation:
travel allowance/BURSARY


    Reference: http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/services/sss/finance/rhodes.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Yes, travel bursary (awarded by...)
32 mins
  -> Thanks Tom, I also think that "travel bursary" fits the context. MLD

agree  forli
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Travel Exchange


Explanation:
¿Podrá ser esto? (contexto)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travel grant


Explanation:
at least for the U.S...

Actos 2002 - [ Translate this page ]
... no sean residentes en Madrid pueden solicitar una ayuda o "bolsa de viaje", por importe ... Applicants
not residing in Madrid may apply for a travel grant, in the ...
www.fundacionareces.es/politica_social.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 68 CONFERENCIA GENERAL Y REUNIÓN DEL CONSEJO DE IFLA TERRORISMO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2001 (pag 14) BOLSA DE VIAJE DANIDA PARA EL AÑO 2002 IFLA/ALP tiene el placer de
anunciar la concesión de la Bolsa de Viaje DANIDA ( Danida Travel Grant) (pag ...
www.ifla.org/VII/s27/news/lac39-s.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265