International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cortes de energía

English translation: power outages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortes de energía
English translation:power outages
Entered by: xxxTracyG

19:51 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cortes de energía
en Cuba hay muchos cortes de energía, menos cuando pasan la telenovela por la tarde
raquel
power outages
Explanation:
Experience =)
Selected response from:

xxxTracyG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8power outagesxxxTracyG
5 +5blackouts
Patricia Baldwin
5blackouts
Henry Hinds
4power cuts, blackouts
Saul Philpott
4powerr outagesxxxRNolder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
power outages


Explanation:
Experience =)

xxxTracyG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman
15 mins
  -> thank you, Paul - =^,,^=

agree  George Rabel: yep, experience too!
17 mins
  -> thank you, George - =^,,^=

agree  Ana Juliá
28 mins
  -> thank you, Ana - =^,,^=

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Tom - =^,,^=

agree  Steven Capsuto: "Power outages" or "power failures."
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Steven - =^,,^=

agree  Daniel Burns
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Daniel - =^,,^=

agree  Nitza Ramos
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Nitza - =^,,^=

agree  Henry Hinds: We had one last week (storm).
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you, Henry - =^,,^=

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powerr outages


Explanation:
HTH ref.: Systran

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blackouts


Explanation:
blackouts

if short, (parciales)
brownouts

Collazzo dicc técnico

Saludos Cordiales,
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
19 mins
  -> Hola Ana y muchas gracias, cariños a la Madre Patria!

agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> Hola Solcito mil gracias y todo mi cariño. :))

agree  Steven Capsuto: I agree, although in recent years, I've started to hear "power outages" and "power failures" more often than "blackouts."
6 hrs
  -> True. Thank you anyway and have a nice Friday, Steve!!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Hola Nora y muchísimas gracias del mismo lado del mapa! Cariños!

agree  agtranslat: blackouts used to be a part of daily life in India too, but not during the festivals!
2 days7 hrs
  -> India.. Festivals...music to my ears! Many thanks Agtranslat. Blackouts are not uncommon in Buenos Aires also, in the summer and through storms! What were you doing when the lights went out??

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blackouts


Explanation:
Also "power outages", "power failures".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortes de energía
power cuts, blackouts


Explanation:
I think these two terms are more british than 'outages' but that depends on your target audience! Blackout suggests a longer period without electricity than a power cut.

Saul Philpott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish