KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

seguir la tradicióon

English translation: respect local customs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguir las tradiciones (de un país extranjero)
English translation:respect local customs
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:20 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: seguir la tradicióon
cuando vas a un pais extranjero debes seguir sus tradiciones y respetarlas
raquel
respect local customs
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refieren a las costumbres


Travel Tips General Information
... Take a phrase book and try speaking the local language. Respect local customs
and dress codes. Think about what you wear and how you fit in. ...
www.outdoorholidays.com/safety/travel-tips/ general-information.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Ecotourism
... who not only go to learn and have fun in a foreign setting, but who also attempt
to give something back to the local people, who respect local customs, and are ...
home.earthlink.net/~dragonflight/ecotour.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3observe their traditionsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +4respect local customsSusana Galilea
5 +2follow the traditionsxxxx-Translator
5...follow the tradition (s)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5to keep up the tradition
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1respect traditions
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguir la tradicióon
respect traditions


Explanation:
Tan simple como eso. Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs
  -> Tnx!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguir la tradicióon
observe their traditions


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte Raquel

Elena

Introduction and structure
... The Tamils living in different parts of the world, in order to preserve their cultural identity and **observe their traditions** and values, need to maintain ...

www.tamilvu.org/coresite/html/cwglaint.htm


Cultural tours & safaris in Botswana, Afrika Calls, Bushmen ...
KUNG / XAI XAI. The Kung Bushmen are found in the remote North West of Botswana. They still lead simple lifestyle and **observe their traditions** and customs. ...

africalls.homestead.com/culture.html


Vlad 127 Focus
... to the Bikin Hunting Farm. Japanese tourists eat and hunt with the farm residents and **observe their traditions**. The program has ...

vlad.tribnet.com/archive/iss127/focus.htp


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
12 hrs
  -> Henry! Gracias y buen domingo :-)

agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margaret

agree  Rantes
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rantes

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seguir la tradicióon
respect local customs


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refieren a las costumbres


Travel Tips General Information
... Take a phrase book and try speaking the local language. Respect local customs
and dress codes. Think about what you wear and how you fit in. ...
www.outdoorholidays.com/safety/travel-tips/ general-information.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Ecotourism
... who not only go to learn and have fun in a foreign setting, but who also attempt
to give something back to the local people, who respect local customs, and are ...
home.earthlink.net/~dragonflight/ecotour.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 min

agree  PB Trans
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs

agree  forli
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguir la tradicióon
to keep up the tradition


Explanation:
Así.
Suerte
Inés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-06 19:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keeping up with tradition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-06 19:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keeping up with tradition

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: one thing is to "keep up" (= maintain) and another is to follow
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret por tu comentario, pero mantener la tradición es equivalente a seguirla. Cariños

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguir la tradicióon
follow the traditions


Explanation:
follow the traditions and respect them

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs
  -> gracias :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguir la tradicióon
...follow the tradition (s)...


Explanation:
Try this simple. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish