KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

persona ajena

English translation: person not involved in the investigation


14:16 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: persona ajena
dice: en todos los casos, tanto el testigo como la persona ajena al centro de investigación, estarán identificdos en forma clara...
puse person not belonging to the... pero no sé si hay algo mejor
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:person not involved in the investigation
Explanation:
or person not key to the investigation

or, if "centro de investigación" is actually the unit investigating the incident:

person not belonging to the "centro de investigación"

not quite enough context to tell...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias marian. Sí, no aclaré demasiado. Se trata de la firma del consentimiento informado para un protocolo y la persona que firma tiene que ser ajena al centro que hace la investigación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4person not associated with the Investigation Center
Luisa Ramos, CT
4person not involved in the investigation
Marian Greenfield
4person unrelated to the factslanzarotti


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person unrelated to the facts


Explanation:
could be a solution!

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person not involved in the investigation


Explanation:
or person not key to the investigation

or, if "centro de investigación" is actually the unit investigating the incident:

person not belonging to the "centro de investigación"

not quite enough context to tell...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
gracias marian. Sí, no aclaré demasiado. Se trata de la firma del consentimiento informado para un protocolo y la persona que firma tiene que ser ajena al centro que hace la investigación

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person not associated with the Investigation Center


Explanation:
No creo que se refiere a una persona ajena al "centro" de la investigación, sino ajena al organismo que conduce la investigación, por lo tanto, "Investigation Center".

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4