KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Elementos de Computación

English translation: Introduction to Computer Science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Elementos de Computación
English translation:Introduction to Computer Science
Entered by: Gabriela González

00:59 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / education
Spanish term or phrase: Elementos de Computación
Elementos de Computación

(Official Transcript - Subject title).

Thank you!
Gabriela González
Introduction to Computer Science
Explanation:
Introduction to Computer Science is a very common course in Comp. Science curricula. (Many courses in the US are titled "Introduction to..." when they cover the basics.) I think that's what Elementos de computacion is equivalent to.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, María.
I think that your answer is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic IT elements
Сергей Лузан
4Introduction to Computer Science
Maria Karra
3 +1Tech Toolssileugenia


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elementos de Computación
Tech Tools


Explanation:
En algunas universidades de EE.UU. una materia que quizá sea similar a Elementos de Computación se llama "Technology Tools". Transcribo una parte de la página web que te doy como referencia:

"Originally designed for educators and SVC students, the Technology Tools class teaches participants working skills in word processing using Microsoft Word, spread sheets using Microsoft Excel, presentations using Microsoft PowerPoint, scanning and image manipulation using Adobe PhotoShop, internet basics, web development with HTML, CD-ROM creation, and digital photography."



    Reference: http://www.southernvirginia.edu/News/PressReleases/Archive.h...
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Paula.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementos de Computación
Introduction to Computer Science


Explanation:
Introduction to Computer Science is a very common course in Comp. Science curricula. (Many courses in the US are titled "Introduction to..." when they cover the basics.) I think that's what Elementos de computacion is equivalent to.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, María.
I think that your answer is correct.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic IT elements


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Gabriela González!
UKelementer
... Here the project is launched. The pupils are presented with basic IT elements
for the project, the project theme, and basic journalistic fundamentals. ...
www.bornholm-gym.dk/eschola/UKelementer.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Managing the Complexity of Campus Information Resources
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The chapters that follow provide many references, direct and in- direct, to the
five basic IT elements and the institutional processes for managing them. ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/ 57/07879666/0787966657.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 5 Lessons Learned
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Their focus was primarily on “tangible” deliverables such as the acquisition
of equipment, training on basic IT elements, the hosting of study tours, and ...
www.gaia.ca/slessons.pdf
[PDF] 427029, OTS Trust and Asset Management Handbook, Introduction to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... responsibilities. There are five basic IT elements to be considered in
the discussion of the risks associated with information technology. ...
www.ots.treas.gov/docs/r.cfm?427029.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PII: S0925-5273(01)00185-2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Information technology (IT) as enabler of electronic business In this section
three basic IT elements, Internet, Extranet and Intranet have been selected ...
www.csun.edu/.../SP03/MSE603/Student_Work/Chanwit/MSE603_Ch... HW%236_Due03_13_03/portal.pdf



    Reference: http://www.gaia.ca/slessons.pdf
    www.csun.edu/.../SP03/MSE603/Student_Work/Chanwit/MSE603_Chanwit_Thamprasert_HW/ HW%236_Due03_13_03/portal.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8