KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Formar parte de un programa de estudios

English translation: Curriculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa de Estudios
English translation:Curriculum
Entered by: Gabriela González

01:01 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / education
Spanish term or phrase: Formar parte de un programa de estudios
"Las materias que forman parte del programa de estudios correspondiente a la carrera"
(Official Transcript)
I need help with the complete sentence, please.
Thank you...!
Gabriela González
to be contained in a curriculum
Explanation:
Las materias que forman parte del programa de estudios correspondiente a la carrera

The courses contained in the curriculum for the degree program (in... subject)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Gabriela
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the courses that make up the xxx program
Sandy T
4 +2The subjects in the curriculum for the career of
Luisa Ramos, CT
5to be contained in a curriculum
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the courses that make up the xxx program


Explanation:
e.g.
The courses that make up the MBA(Master in Business Administration) program (por ejemplo)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-26 03:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the way it is said in the US

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be contained in a curriculum


Explanation:
Las materias que forman parte del programa de estudios correspondiente a la carrera

The courses contained in the curriculum for the degree program (in... subject)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Gabriela

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The subjects in the curriculum for the career of


Explanation:
A nivel universitario el "programa de estudios" es un curriculum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-26 23:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María, your are right. I translated the whole frase underneath the translation requested. Should be \"the subjects in the curriculum for\" or \"the subjects in the XXX curriculum\".

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Karra: The subjects in the XXX curriculum... (I'd skip the "for the career of..."). Ex. The subjects of the Computer Science curriculum...Reply to comment: Luisabel, I believe it was. No need to give a word-for-word translation.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, but that was not the phrase posted. Thank you.