KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ministerio de...

English translation: Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto
English translation:Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship
Entered by: Gabriela González

01:05 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / education
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de...
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto.

(Education)

Thank you in advance for your help.

Gabriela
Gabriela González
Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship
Explanation:
This is what they call themselves. Si buscas en Google bajo "Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship", salen 40 hits, el primero es la página del ministerio.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="Mini...
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Cult
María T. Vargas
5 +1Ministry of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Religion
Henry Hinds
5Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Cult


Explanation:
Experience

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto
Ministry of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Religion


Explanation:
Ministry of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Religion

En el contexto, la palabra "cult" en inglés simplemente no conviene, es bastante negativa. La palabra es "Religion".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: I agree with "Religion", but not with "Foreign Relations", I'd use "Foreign Affairs", as Maria wrote above.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, María, "Foreign Affairs" is more popular but either is OK, for some reason I've always preferred "Relations".

neutral  Sol: Good guess. Unfortunately, that is not what they call themselves.
1 hr
  -> It's no guess, it's my professional opinion. What they call themselves is only valid in Spanish, not in English. Their version would only be valid if it were an international organization with an established name in English.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship


Explanation:
This is what they call themselves. Si buscas en Google bajo "Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship", salen 40 hits, el primero es la página del ministerio.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="Mini...


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.