KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desprendimiento

English translation: as a spin-off


01:27 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: desprendimiento
"El Club fue fundado el 4 de agosto de 1905 como desprendimiento del Club Gimnasia y Esgrima."
Eran un solo club deportivo que se dividió y ahora son dos, y rivales!!
DanielaRLo
English translation:as a spin-off
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a spin-off
Luisa Ramos, CT
5dissociationtrans4u
4splitting / divisionJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a spin-off


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula.

agree  xxxkellyn
78 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting / division


Explanation:
The splitting/division of the club into two clubs.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissociation


Explanation:
dissociation-disociación, separación, desunión.

This according to Velásquez Spanish and English Dictionary and the glossary below.


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi125.html
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22