KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

secretaria administrativa

English translation: Administrative secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretaria administrativa
English translation:Administrative secretary
Entered by: Rantes

18:49 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: secretaria administrativa
Secretaria administrativa en la mutual Coignag
yans
Argentina
Administrative secretary
Explanation:
that 's the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no hay mucha diferecia, algunos lo dicen de una forma y otros de otra.
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Administrative secretaryRantes
5Secretary
Emma Cox
4administrative assistant
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Administrative secretary


Explanation:
that 's the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no hay mucha diferecia, algunos lo dicen de una forma y otros de otra.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: as easy as that!
1 min

agree  Maria Faella
6 mins

agree  purificaci
22 mins

agree  Duckster
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary


Explanation:
A Secretary carries out administrative work... saying administrative secretary is a bit like saying "flying airline pilot"...

It would be fairly obvious whether a text is referring to this kind of secretary or a Secretary of State or similar...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative assistant


Explanation:
is also possible. More google-hits than "secretary" by the way. (2,190,000 English pages for "Administrative assistant" vs. 139,000 English pages for "Administrative secretary). Hope the links below will help you. Good luck, yans!
Administrative Secretary
... The job of Administrative Secretary is done for the purpose/s of providing support
to assigned personnel; communicating information to staff, parents, students ...
http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/scps1426.html
[PDF] CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Administrative Secretary is responsible for complex secretarial duties, managing
confidential information, and providing direction and leadership to ...
http://ccsd.net/jobs/classifications/AB/AdmSec4.pdf
[PDF] Secretary/Administrative Secretary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reviewed for end result or product. Administrative Secretary is the
senior or executive level class. Employees at this level are ...
http://www.ci.carlsbad.ca.us/cserv/hr/jdpdf/ SecretaryAdminSecretary.pdf
Administrative Assistant
... community. The Administrative Assistant is solely responsible for the
secretarial and administrative functions of the Centre's Director. ...
www.hr.wlu.ca/careers/external/posting-8-2004.shtml
JournalismJobs.com -- Job Listing
... The Administrative Assistant is primarily responsible for providing phone coverage,
secretarial support, and general administrative assistance to Senior ...
www.journalismjobs.com/Job_Listing.cfm?JobID=389415
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 2 (THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART)
... The Administrative Assistant is responsible for all administrative duties
in the department, which includes clerical and receptionist functions. ...
www.museumwork.com/jobs.cgi?ID=845&detail=1


    Reference: http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/scps1426.html
    Reference: http://www.hr.wlu.ca/careers/external/posting-8-2004.shtml
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8