KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Timadora profesional y tratante de blancas

English translation: A con artist and a pimp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Timadora profesional y tratante de blancas
English translation:A con artist and a pimp
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

00:33 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Timadora profesional y tratante de blancas
Description of a character
Marion Gorenstein
United States
A con artist and a pimp
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-23 01:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know pimp is not exactly the same as \"tratante de blancas\" but it might work depending on context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-23 01:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definición de \"con artist\"
WordNet.

1. confidence man, con man, con artist -- (a swindler who exploits the confidence of his victim)
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A con artist and a pimp
Sol
4Professional crook and whore dealer
Juan Jacob
4professional swindler and trafficker in prostitutes
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A con artist and a pimp


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-23 01:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know pimp is not exactly the same as \"tratante de blancas\" but it might work depending on context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-23 01:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definición de \"con artist\"
WordNet.

1. confidence man, con man, con artist -- (a swindler who exploits the confidence of his victim)


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  translatol: or "female con artist..." if the feminine ending is significant (and the specification will not be considered sexist). Pimp is too forceful a word to resist.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Mapi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional swindler and trafficker in prostitutes


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional crook and whore dealer


Explanation:
I'll put that way.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-23 00:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tratante de blancas: it\'s not a pimp, it\'s somebody who \"hoocks\" and \"sales\" prostitutes to the pimps, a dealer, a trader, a trafficker. Don\'t know if there\'s a special name for that in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-23 01:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And: SHE is a... female.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20