KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

declaración de interés municipal

English translation: of special interest for the city/town council/authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración de interés municipal
English translation:of special interest for the city/town council/authorities
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

15:38 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de interés municipal
Este Congreso fue declarado de interés municipal
Susana Vivas
Argentina
of special interest for the city/town council/authorities
Explanation:
creo que se trata de esto
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5of special interest for the city/town council/authoritiesHanna Stochnialek
4 +1stated to be of particular municipal concern
Tom2004
3declared to be significant/important for the municipality/city
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
of special interest for the city/town council/authorities


Explanation:
creo que se trata de esto

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, eso debiera ser ... con tan poco contexto... ¡Saludos, Hanna!
9 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
12 mins

agree  David Jessop
25 mins

agree  translatol: ... but 'for the city', not town council or authorities.
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong: City...
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaración de interés municipal
declared to be significant/important for the municipality/city


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración de interés municipal
stated to be of particular municipal concern


Explanation:
This assembly was stated to be of particular municipal concern.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!