KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

camión recolector de residuos

English translation: garbage truck


14:02 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: camión recolector de residuos
camión recolector de residuos
Claudia Papurello
English translation:garbage truck
Explanation:
rubbish truck (Brit.)
Selected response from:

Mary Pennington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4garbage truckMary Pennington
4 +3waste [collection] truckJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1refuse lorry
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
camión recolector de residuos
garbage truck


Explanation:
rubbish truck (Brit.)

Mary Pennington
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

agree  mariadelsol: agree
2 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 mins

agree  Rantes: in Canada
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camión recolector de residuos
refuse lorry


Explanation:
cf. Oxford Superlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also pictures :
http://www.freefoto.com/preview.jsp?id=11-29-7

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
8 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camión recolector de residuos
waste [collection] truck


Explanation:
no context so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-01 17:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually...garbage/rubbish is one thing...and waste another...I didn\'t understand until I saw the rest of the posting...I do not think they are referring to regular garbage/rubbish, but am not sure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
0 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr