KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

planta de procesamiento de residuos urbanos

English translation: urban waste treatment/disposal plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de procesamiento de residuos urbanos
English translation:urban waste treatment/disposal plant
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

16:45 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: planta de procesamiento de residuos urbanos
Planta de procesamiento de residuos sólidos urbanos
Claudia Papurello
urban waste treatment/disposal plant
Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 16:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, solid waste...
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6urban waste management facility (or plant)Sheilann
5 +2urban waste treatment/disposal plantxxxBAmary
5Urban wastes processing plant
Irecu
5Urban residue or toxic residue processing plant
David Jessop


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
urban waste management facility (or plant)


Explanation:
That's what I'd say, but no doubt ther are other versions depending on the country.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: Sheila, great answer, I withdraw mine because I like yours better. Cheers :-) David
2 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Judy Rojas: Excellent!
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Juan L Lozano: I would say "processing"
48 mins

agree  johnclaude: smooth, very smooth
53 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, and as jauncles mentions, I would also say "processing"
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban waste treatment/disposal plant


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 16:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, solid waste...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, N!

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urban residue or toxic residue processing plant


Explanation:
esto es... suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 16:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my answer for Sheila´s... mine works, but hers is the more common term, at least in the U.S.

Saludos.

David

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urban wastes processing plant


Explanation:
Experience

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8