KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¡Viva la patria!

English translation: Hail THE nation! / Long live THE nation! / To THE nation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Viva la patria!
English translation:Hail THE nation! / Long live THE nation! / To THE nation
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

01:09 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Viva la patria!
A ver colegaZ:
Ya pensé en:
"Long live our nation"
"Long live our country"
"God save our nation"
¿Se les ocurre o han visto algo mejor?
Es para la Argentina, y es una expresión con mucho contenido patriótico y emocional.
TIA
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
Hail THE nation! / Long live THE nation! / To THE nation
Explanation:
Hola Claudia,

Desde mi punto de vista el problema no está tan solo en nation, country o fatherland, sino en el ¡Viva! y el "our".

En tus sugerencias, creo que "our" debilita la fuerza de la expresión y cualquier manera de decirlo ganaría fuerza y contundencia con "the" (fíjate además, que el original dice "la"). Si tú misma lo repites, verás que "long-live-the-king" gana en sonoridad a "long-live-our-king". A fin de cuentas, en inglés normalmente no se dice "Long live our king/queen" sino "Long live the king".

Sobre todo si fuera para un doblaje, pero incluso si no lo es, creo que mantener la expresión lo más breve posible también le otorga fuerza. Mientras que "hooray" me resulta algo blandito, creo que la consonante final de "hail" y su tono más "imperial" le confiere algo más de fuerza. Se entiende fácilmente "Hail" en su acepción de "aclamación" y me parece que llevada al contexto - comienzos del siglo XIX - podría funcionar.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Este intercambio fue fascinante. Gracias a todos colegaZ. Todas las opciones son muy válidas. Los argumentos también. Dentro del contexto, me parece que Long live the nation! es la más apropiada. Fue un placer!Gracias nuevamente. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Long live the Fatherland!
Henry Hinds
4 +4(if it's Argentina) Long live Argentina!Virginia Namino
4 +1Hail THE nation! / Long live THE nation! / To THE nation
moken
5Long live our motherland!
María T. Vargas
4 +1Long live our nationEILEEN LYNCH
5Hurrah / Hurray for our Country / our Nation!
Xenia Wong
5May God bless our country
David Russi
4Long live our homeland!
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Viva la patria!
Hurrah / Hurray for our Country / our Nation!


Explanation:
I´ve heard this expression many times.

hurrah [hʊ'rɑː], hurray [hʊ'reı] exclamation
¡hurra!
hurrah for Mr Brown! ¡viva el señor Brown!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-02 01:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....from Word Reference...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Viva la patria!
Long live the Fatherland!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: long live OUR Fatherland might even sound more patriotic
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Swiss, that sounds great to me also!

agree  Lorenia Rincon: me sumo a los "sounds great to me" :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia, en efecto, si es realmente lo que se busca.

agree  Will Matter: long live (name of country) also works, not necesarily gender specific unless you're really adhering to the "pattern" provided by the Spanish, some people have "father"lands, others "mother"lands, depends on the culture.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Will, all those are good points,

agree  Jennifer Hottarek
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

neutral  Baadshah: i always associate fatherland with third reich!!
5 hrs
  -> That was also much later than 1811... your association, not theirs.

neutral  Giles Bickford: I agree with rustom
9 hrs
  -> Same as above.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Viva la patria!
May God bless our country


Explanation:
This is the formula you would most likely hear in the US:

God bless our country
God bless America

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Viva la patria!
(if it's Argentina) Long live Argentina!


Explanation:
Suerte.

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Sounds better to say Long live Argentina (or whatever country) than Long live our nation.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Will Matter: very good!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Will!

agree  mbc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Madeline

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Esta es la que más siento como argentina...¡Viva la Patria! Cierto.... no había leido la nota bien.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés, me too, pero tenemos el problema que nos agrega en la nota. En esa época no podrían haberlo dicho así.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Viva la patria!
Long live our nation


Explanation:
To me that sounds the best.

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Viva la patria!
Long live our homeland!


Explanation:
another option!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Viva la patria!
Long live our motherland!


Explanation:
Another possibility keeping the feminine of "patria" (and avoiding the 'fatherland' which David Russi rightly reminds us of its fascist tinge). Un abrazo, Claudia. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Viva la patria!
Hail THE nation! / Long live THE nation! / To THE nation


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,

Desde mi punto de vista el problema no está tan solo en nation, country o fatherland, sino en el ¡Viva! y el "our".

En tus sugerencias, creo que "our" debilita la fuerza de la expresión y cualquier manera de decirlo ganaría fuerza y contundencia con "the" (fíjate además, que el original dice "la"). Si tú misma lo repites, verás que "long-live-the-king" gana en sonoridad a "long-live-our-king". A fin de cuentas, en inglés normalmente no se dice "Long live our king/queen" sino "Long live the king".

Sobre todo si fuera para un doblaje, pero incluso si no lo es, creo que mantener la expresión lo más breve posible también le otorga fuerza. Mientras que "hooray" me resulta algo blandito, creo que la consonante final de "hail" y su tono más "imperial" le confiere algo más de fuerza. Se entiende fácilmente "Hail" en su acepción de "aclamación" y me parece que llevada al contexto - comienzos del siglo XIX - podría funcionar.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Este intercambio fue fascinante. Gracias a todos colegaZ. Todas las opciones son muy válidas. Los argumentos también. Dentro del contexto, me parece que Long live the nation! es la más apropiada. Fue un placer!Gracias nuevamente. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs
  -> :O) Thank you Jane! :O)