KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acelerar

English translation: to speed up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acelerar
English translation:to speed up
Entered by: Bernadette Mora

13:53 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: acelerar
...acelerar el proyecto de contrucción del gasoducto del nordeste...
angie
to speed up
Explanation:
My option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Decree comprises new regulations to speed up new construction projects,
will provide municipal councils with a simple tool to renew zoning plans by ...
www2.vrom.nl/pagina.html?id=8976 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to speed up
Bernadette Mora
5step up the pace ofVirginia Namino
4accelerate / speed up / quicken / gain headway
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to speed up


Explanation:
My option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Decree comprises new regulations to speed up new construction projects,
will provide municipal councils with a simple tool to renew zoning plans by ...
www2.vrom.nl/pagina.html?id=8976 - Páginas similares


Bernadette Mora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Virginia Namino
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tom2004
52 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret!

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step up the pace of


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerate / speed up / quicken / gain headway


Explanation:
just some options...

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish