KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Another one

English translation: appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Another one
English translation:appearance
Entered by: Continental Translations

14:56 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Another one
"Tiene como objetivo la personación en los sumarios abiertos por delitos terroristas, y acusación popular.
Asimismo, esta área se ocupa de la defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos que origina un atentado terrorista (indemnizaciones, pensiones, condecoraciones, seguros...), con el ánimo de que ninguna víctima del terrorismo se vea menoscabada en sus derechos."

Couldn't find any reference 'personación.' The total sentence threw me to be honest.
Continental Translations
appearance
Explanation:
personarse = to appear

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Fits perfectly now - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2appearance
Marian Greenfield
4(abajo)
Henry Hinds
3formal appearance
Ernesto Samper Nieto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appearance


Explanation:
personarse = to appear




    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Fits perfectly now - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: absolutely!
0 min

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personación
formal appearance


Explanation:
According to the RAE, personación means:

1. f. Acción y efecto de personarse en un lugar.
2. f. Der. Acto de comparecer formalmente como parte en un juicio.

I'd go for the second one. Hope it helps.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
Tiene como objetivo la personación en los sumarios abiertos por delitos terroristas, y acusación popular. = The purpose is appearance at indictment proceedings for terrorist crimes and crimes reported by the public

It can vary by country but a "sumario" is generally a proceeding in which it is determined whether or not sufficient evidence exists to try someone for a crime (to indict them). The process in the USA is totally different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-06 15:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personación = appearance

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714