KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Denuncio (minero)

English translation: denouncement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Denuncio (minero)
English translation:denouncement
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

19:12 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Minería
Spanish term or phrase: Denuncio (minero)
Además del denuncio de la mina Quellaveco.
xxxmyrc
denouncement
Explanation:
denouncement, registering of a claim to a mine; application for mining concession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-07 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken from Simon & Schuster\'s International Dictionary, this entry was specifically marked as \"min\", so I wouldn\'t use \"claim\"

Also check:

http://www.langmining.com/cream-mx/companyProjects_History.h...

http://www.landman.org/files/Home_Study/105.doc
(this one opens a .doc file)

Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6claim
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +2Application for a mining concession; registration of a claim to a mine (Simon & Schuster's Dict.)xxxKirstyMacC
5denouncement
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5denunciationCarinaK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
claim


Explanation:
denuncio = claim (filed but not yet granted).

Glosario Internacional del Traductor (Orellana)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: DRAE says the same.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ojinaga

agree  Andrée Goreux: Once it is granted, it is a "pertenencia" and you can sell it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, agoreux

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, clisaz

agree  Henry Hinds: (Mining) claim; en México es "denuncia".
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry. Aunque el asker no estuvo de acuerdo.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Carla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Application for a mining concession; registration of a claim to a mine (Simon & Schuster's Dict.)


Explanation:
Denuncio and not denuncia.

Already in Glossary as a mining claim.

If you don't already have a copy, Simon & Schuster's Internat Dict. ENG/SPA/ENG is affordable, compendious and strong on Lat. Am.terms.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
19 mins
  -> Thx. I just lifted it,

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denunciation


Explanation:
"the formal proclamation that the mine has not been worked for more than 4 months. If the court of mines of the area adjudges the denunciacion the title to the mine is awarded to the denouncer, who must then work it to retain ownership."
from Dictionary of New Mexico Spanish Mining and Ore Processing Terminology of the 18th and 19th Centuries."


    Reference: http://www.cerrilloshills.org/mines/terms.htm
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denouncement


Explanation:
denouncement, registering of a claim to a mine; application for mining concession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-07 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken from Simon & Schuster\'s International Dictionary, this entry was specifically marked as \"min\", so I wouldn\'t use \"claim\"

Also check:

http://www.langmining.com/cream-mx/companyProjects_History.h...

http://www.landman.org/files/Home_Study/105.doc
(this one opens a .doc file)



Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.