KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tópicos, ciertos

English translation: clichés / stereotypes, most of them true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tópicos, ciertos
English translation:clichés / stereotypes, most of them true
Entered by: Mapi

17:22 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: tópicos, ciertos
Alrededor de la vida de Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec existen muchos tópicos, ciertos en la mayor parte de los casos.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
clichés / stereotypes, most of them true
Explanation:
A bit more context would help.
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stories, true
Judy Rojas
4clichés / stereotypes, most of them true
Mapi
4common places
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tópicos, ciertos
stories, true


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 mins
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Veronick
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronik

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tópicos, ciertos
common places


Explanation:
... most of them true.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tópicos, ciertos
clichés / stereotypes, most of them true


Explanation:
A bit more context would help.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13