KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El periodo formativo

English translation: The Formative Period

18:19 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: El periodo formativo
Module for East Asian Studies degree called "El periodo formativo de Asia Oriental".

I assume is referring to when the cultures/societies was formed. Maybe I could use something referring to birth?
Timothy Barton
English translation:The Formative Period
Explanation:
Mexico History - The Preclassic Period, The Olmeca Culture
... The Formative Period begins with the first appearance of pottery and ends with the
rise ... Considered by some to be the mother culture of pre-Hispanic Mexico, the ...
www.mexconnect.com/mex_/hpreclassic.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Native Peoples of North American - The Formative Period
... Major features of the Formative Period. ... The grave goods associated with burials tells
us that there were social inequalities in the culture, while the raw ...
www.cabrillo.edu/~crsmith/noamer_formative.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Native Americans - The Formative Period - DesertUSA
... a village and agriculture lifestyle during the first half of the Formative Period,
although they ... Woodbury and Zubrow said, "By AD 500 the culture patterns that ...
www.desertusa.com/ind1/ind_new/ind4.html - 31k - Oct 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Desert People & Cultures Index - DesertUSA
... Best of the RealWest (2 DVD set). Ancient Peoples. Paleo-Indians; Desert Archaic
peoples; Desert Archaic peoples -; Spritual Quest; The Formative Period; ...
www.desertusa.com/ind1/du_peo_past.html - 45k - Oct 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.desertusa.com ]

[PDF] The formative period of Pharaonic Egypt (1.1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... alternative, is generally accepted as the beginning of the formative period for
dynastic ... Predynastic Period for the beginnings of Pharaonic culture, we should ...
www.xs4all.nl/~willockx/pdf/art1.pdf - Similar pages

Formative/Woodland Period; shelby county ohio historical society
... 1,000 BC - 1,000 AD ushered in an era known as the Formative Period; however, in ...
of mound building and other aspects of their advanced culture became integral ...
www.shelbycountyhistory.org/ schs/indians/formativewoodla.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

HyeEtch - Arts & Culture - Architecture p2
... first, beginning by unashamedly imitating existing structures from the formative
period until the ... In the years 1915 and after Armenian culture stopped totally ...
www.hyeetch.nareg.com.au/culture/arch_p2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overview of Mayan Culture
... Looking at the Maya from a historical standpoint, the culture was divided in to
four major periods. These were The Formative Period, The Proto-Classic Period ...
www.ccds.charlotte.nc.us/History/Americas/05/rizzo/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Society and Culture in the Early Modern Middle East
... as well as students of early modern Middle Eastern history and culture more generally. ...
He is also author of The Formative Period of Period of Shi'i Law: Hadith ...
www.brill.nl/product_id11318.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Affinities and Animosities: Universalists and Unitarians in the ...
Affinities and Animosities: Universalists and Unitarians in the Formative Period
A Lecture ... [See Sarah Ann Wider, Anna Tilden, Unitarian Culture, and the Problem ...
www.uua.org/uuhs/News/Cassara.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The Formative Period
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Developing process (or period)
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1the formative years
Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Formative Period


Explanation:
Mexico History - The Preclassic Period, The Olmeca Culture
... The Formative Period begins with the first appearance of pottery and ends with the
rise ... Considered by some to be the mother culture of pre-Hispanic Mexico, the ...
www.mexconnect.com/mex_/hpreclassic.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Native Peoples of North American - The Formative Period
... Major features of the Formative Period. ... The grave goods associated with burials tells
us that there were social inequalities in the culture, while the raw ...
www.cabrillo.edu/~crsmith/noamer_formative.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Native Americans - The Formative Period - DesertUSA
... a village and agriculture lifestyle during the first half of the Formative Period,
although they ... Woodbury and Zubrow said, "By AD 500 the culture patterns that ...
www.desertusa.com/ind1/ind_new/ind4.html - 31k - Oct 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Desert People & Cultures Index - DesertUSA
... Best of the RealWest (2 DVD set). Ancient Peoples. Paleo-Indians; Desert Archaic
peoples; Desert Archaic peoples -; Spritual Quest; The Formative Period; ...
www.desertusa.com/ind1/du_peo_past.html - 45k - Oct 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.desertusa.com ]

[PDF] The formative period of Pharaonic Egypt (1.1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... alternative, is generally accepted as the beginning of the formative period for
dynastic ... Predynastic Period for the beginnings of Pharaonic culture, we should ...
www.xs4all.nl/~willockx/pdf/art1.pdf - Similar pages

Formative/Woodland Period; shelby county ohio historical society
... 1,000 BC - 1,000 AD ushered in an era known as the Formative Period; however, in ...
of mound building and other aspects of their advanced culture became integral ...
www.shelbycountyhistory.org/ schs/indians/formativewoodla.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

HyeEtch - Arts & Culture - Architecture p2
... first, beginning by unashamedly imitating existing structures from the formative
period until the ... In the years 1915 and after Armenian culture stopped totally ...
www.hyeetch.nareg.com.au/culture/arch_p2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overview of Mayan Culture
... Looking at the Maya from a historical standpoint, the culture was divided in to
four major periods. These were The Formative Period, The Proto-Classic Period ...
www.ccds.charlotte.nc.us/History/Americas/05/rizzo/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Society and Culture in the Early Modern Middle East
... as well as students of early modern Middle Eastern history and culture more generally. ...
He is also author of The Formative Period of Period of Shi'i Law: Hadith ...
www.brill.nl/product_id11318.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Affinities and Animosities: Universalists and Unitarians in the ...
Affinities and Animosities: Universalists and Unitarians in the Formative Period
A Lecture ... [See Sarah Ann Wider, Anna Tilden, Unitarian Culture, and the Problem ...
www.uua.org/uuhs/News/Cassara.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, like a play on the formative years - Mike ;)
2 mins
  -> exactly. THanks Mike.

agree  JudyK
41 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
54 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  CarolynB
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
7 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
25 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Developing process (or period)


Explanation:
another option, of course.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: I like your option! Regards.
8 mins
  -> Hi Mónica, thank you.

agree  NoraBellettieri: Yo usaría esta opción
3 hrs
  -> Hola Nora, gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the formative years


Explanation:
That's the general term used when referring to the early years of children, but I see no reason why it could not also be applied to cultures, countries, or geographic regions.



Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Estrada
2 days 8 hrs