KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pasa por

English translation: [reconstruct sentence]

23:42 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Health Horoscope
Spanish term or phrase: pasa por
Tu salud pasa por un momento de atenciσn, y sin tener nada grave serνa bueno que te hicieras un anαlisis de sangre.
Katerina Kallitsi
English translation:[reconstruct sentence]
Explanation:
Literally, "pasa por"="experience"

You will briefly be concerned about your health.
You will have reason to be somewhat concerned about your health.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
I like your reconstruction, GW.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[reconstruct sentence]
GoodWords
5 +1is going through
Maria Grenada
5 +1goes through / experiences
Xenia Wong
5 +1going through
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1Health issues need to be paid more attention
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes through / experiences


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecida Lazu.......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going through


Explanation:
,

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[reconstruct sentence]


Explanation:
Literally, "pasa por"="experience"

You will briefly be concerned about your health.
You will have reason to be somewhat concerned about your health.


GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I like your reconstruction, GW.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Good, GW
1 min

agree  delat
4 mins

agree  Silvina Matheu: I like the first one.
1 hr

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: Bien, hola GW!
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health issues need to be paid more attention


Explanation:
or, you need to be paying more attention to your health
(the use of the passive voice is quite common in astrology sites)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-03 23:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... are attracting your attention

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Other good options; the first sentence is missing a "to" ("pay attention to health issues"). Since this makes the sentence too awkward, perhaps it could be "Health issues call for more attention" or something along those lines.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, don't understand the first part of your comment though, can't find where that 'to' is missing

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is going through


Explanation:
Everyday language

Maria Grenada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
4 mins