Yo soy de Puerto Rico y David es de San Antonio. Entonces, bienvenido a Miami!

English translation: I am from Puerto Rico and David is from San Antonio. So, welcome to Miami!

01:03 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Yo soy de Puerto Rico y David es de San Antonio. Entonces, bienvenido a Miami!
Yo soy de Puerto Rico y David es de San Antonio. Entonces, bienvenido a Miami!
keren
English translation:I am from Puerto Rico and David is from San Antonio. So, welcome to Miami!
Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I am from Puerto Rico and David is from San Antonio. So, welcome to Miami!
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2I'm from Puerto Rico, and David is from San Antonio.
David Russi
5I´m from Puerto Rico and David is from San antonio. Then, welcome to Miami.
Marina Torroja
5I am Puerto Rican and David from San Antonio. In that case, welcome to Miami !
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm from Puerto Rico, and David is from San Antonio.


Explanation:
So, welcome to Miami!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
5 mins

agree  colemh
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am from Puerto Rico and David is from San Antonio. So, welcome to Miami!


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: Yup. I'd be even more informal. "I'm from Puerto Rico and David's from San Antonio." But, I'm with you!
3 mins

agree  colemh
4 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: obviously a first year Spanish learner!
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am Puerto Rican and David from San Antonio. In that case, welcome to Miami !


Explanation:
.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I´m from Puerto Rico and David is from San antonio. Then, welcome to Miami.


Explanation:
Suerte-

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search