Que tal?

English translation: What's up?

01:21 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Que tal?
Que Tal?
keren
English translation:What's up?
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5What's up?
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4How are you?
Marina Torroja
5 +2How's it going?
David Russi
5 +1How're you doing?
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What's up?


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: What's up, Doc?
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :) - yeah, like Bugs Bunny

agree  roneill: Wassup? Washappening?
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Rónat - Mike :)

agree  Exequiela Goldini
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
22 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How are you?


Explanation:
Depending on the context

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
0 min
  -> thanks Colemh

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> thanks Pat

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How're you doing?


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q="how're yo...

Or (not correct, but very common in informal speech):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q="how you d...
or http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q="how ya do... or http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q="how ya do...

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How's it going?


Explanation:
How's it going?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

agree  Marga Dorao
1101 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search