KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ejidatarios

English translation: ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejidatarios
English translation:ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily)
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

03:53 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / market research
Spanish term or phrase: ejidatarios
a term used for former landowners in Mexico
Joy Ost
ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily)
Explanation:
It seems that there's no English equivalent for this term, but you can add a brief explanation.

Here are some definitions and examples

Land ownership and management
Ejidos are lands that were established by the
Mexican government in 1958 to be used as common lands for the community members (ejidatarios)
http://www.snre.umich.edu/ecomgt/pubs/transboundary/San Pedr...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ejido

Para fines censales, se considera Ejido o Nuevo Centro de Población Ejidal a aquéllos que con posterioridad a la Ley Agraria del 6 de enero de 1915, "de hecho" dispongan de un conjunto de tierras, bosques o aguas para el usufructo de un grupo de población campesina, independientemente de: que haya o no resolución presidencial, del tipo de régimen de tenencia de la tierra, del tipo de actividad que en ellos se realice y del municipio o municipios en que se encuentren.


http://seplade.slp.gob.mx/observatorio/glosariodoc.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Samalayuca dunes are in legal dispute: Ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily), disagree with the new measure taken by the State Government of Chihuahua.
http://www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/old_1998/apr98/498env~1.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
On the last day of March a forum was held to update the plans of the Territorial Ordinance for the area. More than 50 representatives from the all sectors involved--hotel keepers and investors, functionaries from the three levels of government, environmentalists, ejidatarios (cooperative land owners)
http://www.turtles.org/xcacelaa.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Private lands were worked by owners, sharecroppers, and landless peasants; social lands were worked by colonos (settlers) or members of ejidos , known as ejidatarios .
http://www.kalabhavanshow.info/world_ref/2of3/mx0065.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rightsholders of communal lands
Patrick Weill
4temporary tenant of common land
Graciela Guzman
4ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily)
Claudia Alvis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily)


Explanation:
It seems that there's no English equivalent for this term, but you can add a brief explanation.

Here are some definitions and examples

Land ownership and management
Ejidos are lands that were established by the
Mexican government in 1958 to be used as common lands for the community members (ejidatarios)
http://www.snre.umich.edu/ecomgt/pubs/transboundary/San Pedr...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ejido

Para fines censales, se considera Ejido o Nuevo Centro de Población Ejidal a aquéllos que con posterioridad a la Ley Agraria del 6 de enero de 1915, "de hecho" dispongan de un conjunto de tierras, bosques o aguas para el usufructo de un grupo de población campesina, independientemente de: que haya o no resolución presidencial, del tipo de régimen de tenencia de la tierra, del tipo de actividad que en ellos se realice y del municipio o municipios en que se encuentren.


http://seplade.slp.gob.mx/observatorio/glosariodoc.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Samalayuca dunes are in legal dispute: Ejidatarios (people who borrow land from the government to work temporarily), disagree with the new measure taken by the State Government of Chihuahua.
http://www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/old_1998/apr98/498env~1.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
On the last day of March a forum was held to update the plans of the Territorial Ordinance for the area. More than 50 representatives from the all sectors involved--hotel keepers and investors, functionaries from the three levels of government, environmentalists, ejidatarios (cooperative land owners)
http://www.turtles.org/xcacelaa.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Private lands were worked by owners, sharecroppers, and landless peasants; social lands were worked by colonos (settlers) or members of ejidos , known as ejidatarios .
http://www.kalabhavanshow.info/world_ref/2of3/mx0065.htm


    Reference: http://seplade.slp.gob.mx/observatorio/glosariodoc.htm
    Reference: http://www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/old_1998/apr98/498env~1.htm
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clarke: I would say borrow, as the land belongs to the community, not the government
2044 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary tenant of common land


Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary
Hope it helps!

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3298 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rightsholders of communal lands


Explanation:
I live in Mexico

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish