KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

principio del fin del caballo

English translation: beginning of the end for heroine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principio del fin del caballo
English translation:beginning of the end for heroine

09:18 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: principio del fin del caballo
Also need to know what "auge de la cocaina" means. They are both in this phrase.

"Puede que estemos viviendo el principio del fin del caballo y el auge de la cocaína"
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
beginning of the end for "horse" (heroin)
Explanation:
Nice drug text you're translating

Your sentence:

We might be seeing the beginning of the end for horse (heroin) and the rise of cocaine
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Duh! I get it now. I looked at the dictionary again and found
heroine for horse but I guess the sentence through me off.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heroin not heroine
Barbara Thomas
5 -1HOLD IT!!! caballo is "crack", strictly speaking!
Parrot
4We might be starting to live the end of the horse and the boom of the cocaineLafuente
na +1beginning of the end for "horse" (heroin)
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
beginning of the end for "horse" (heroin)


Explanation:
Nice drug text you're translating

Your sentence:

We might be seeing the beginning of the end for horse (heroin) and the rise of cocaine

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Duh! I get it now. I looked at the dictionary again and found
heroine for horse but I guess the sentence through me off.

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We might be starting to live the end of the horse and the boom of the cocaine


Explanation:
I am not sure about "horse" I have not heard about this drug .... But despite that, I would translate your sentence as above.

Wish you luck in such a tuff work!

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
HOLD IT!!! caballo is "crack", strictly speaking!


Explanation:
It's a form of heroin, but not the classic IV.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Crack is a form of cocaine, and "caballo" does refer to heroin.
18 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heroin not heroine


Explanation:
typo in the dictionary entry

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309