KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?

English translation: Have you already put on mosquito repellent?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
English translation:Have you already put on mosquito repellent?
Entered by: xxxBAmary

16:11 Oct 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
Pregunta.
Ana Delgadillo
Have you already put on mosquito repellent?
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias... tenía que escoger a alguno... pero 1000 gracias a todos por sus respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Have you already put on mosquito repellent?
xxxBAmary
5 +1Have you applied any mosquito repellent?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1Have you put on the mosquito repellent yet?
David Russi
5Did you put on your mosquito repellent yet?
Stuart Allsop
5have you put on any mosquito repellant?
canaria
4Have you already put on mosquito repellant?
David Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
have you put on any mosquito repellant?


Explanation:
or you could use 'insect repellant'

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
Have you already put on mosquito repellent?


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias... tenía que escoger a alguno... pero 1000 gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: oops!!!! where's my glasses........
9 mins
  -> It's ok, it happened to me twice yesterday!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Faella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mbelen!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
Have you put on the mosquito repellent yet?


Explanation:
Did you put on the mosquito repellent yet?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yeah, but they still bite! ;-)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
Have you already put on mosquito repellant?


Explanation:
maybe?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
Have you applied any mosquito repellent?


Explanation:
Did you apply any mosquito repellent?

Variants:
insect repellent
insect-repellent spray/lotion
bug spray


Main Entry: 1re·pel·lent
Variant(s): also re·pel·lant /ri-'pe-l&nt/
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin repellent-, repellens, present participle of repellere
1 : serving or tending to drive away or ward off -- often used in combination <a mosquito-repellent spray>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-19 16:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como el famoso OFF (marca):
OFF! ® Insect Repellents
... OFF!® personal and area repellents provide a repellency system to protect your family.
As our awareness of West Nile Virus and other dangerous mosquito-borne ...
www.mosquitoes.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Personal Mosquito Repellents Available in South Dakota
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Repellent 15 BugOut Mosquito Repellent 15 BugOut Insect Repellent 15 Amway D-15
Insect Repellent 15 Super Swat 14.38 Deflect Insect Repellent 14.38 OFF! ...
sdces.sdstate.edu/ces_website/ hit_counter.cfm?item=ExEx8147&id=502 - Similar pages

Suerte ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-19 16:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo usaría \"apply\":

AARP Bulletin | Your Health | FAQ: Mosquito Repellents... April 2003. When should I use mosquito repellent? Apply repellent when you are going to be outdoors and will be at risk for getting bitten by mosquitoes. ...
www.aarp.org/bulletin/yourhealth/ Articles/a2003-07-28-faq_mos.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


WNV and Using Mosquito Repellents... Adults should apply repellent to young children ... Choose a type and concentration of repellent based on the ... to mosquitoes, and the risk of mosquito-borne disease ...
www.michigan.gov/emergingdiseases/ 0,1607,7-186-25805_25820-75626--,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


CDC: West Nile Virus - What You Need to Know about Mosquito ...... Apply DEET or other repellents such as permethrin to clothing, as ... (Remember: don\'t use permethrin on skin.); Use mosquito netting over infant carriers. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/westnile/mosquitorepellent.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: my vote for apply and insect repellent
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, gracias :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Ya te pusiste repelente de mosquitos?
Did you put on your mosquito repellent yet?


Explanation:
If you are looking for a more colloquial, less formal way of asking the question, more like it would be used in common conversation.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15