KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

copadre

English translation: buddy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compadre
English translation:buddy
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

12:20 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: copadre
i must know
grettle
buddy
Explanation:
maybe you're looking for the word "compadre". This word refers to the godfather of my child, and also it is used in mexico to refer to a friend
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9buddy
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 +3godfather of one's child/friend/buddy
Terry Burgess
4 +1godfather and father of a child with respect to each other
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
buddy


Explanation:
maybe you're looking for the word "compadre". This word refers to the godfather of my child, and also it is used in mexico to refer to a friend

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes! You got it!
58 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Good to know ti is the same in your country buddy!

agree  Atacama: Same in Chile
1 hr
  -> Good to know it is the same in your country buddy!

agree  Ivan Sanchez: Must be 'compadre'..
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: I apologise escrutador:-)))..I answered from the e-mail and only saw yours afterwards. I am sorry:-))).won't do it agai
4 hrs
  -> Don't worry.

agree  Henry Hinds: Mexico and Chile for sure, Cumpas!
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: also in Argentina :-)
5 hrs
  -> so, we must star a new glossary about latin american words!

agree  Leliadoura
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
godfather of one's child/friend/buddy


Explanation:
Hi Grettle:-)
I'm sure the word you're asking about is "compadre" and not "copadre".

Here are the definitions from the Oxford Superlex:

"compadre m
1 (padrino) godfather of one’s child or father of one’s godchild
2 (fam) (amigo) friend, buddy (AmE colloq), mate (BrE colloq); a lo compadre (fam): entró a lo
compadre a la oficina he got a job in the office by pulling a few strings o by knowing the
right people, he got a job in the office by having useful contacts o friends in the right
places".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
14 mins
  -> Thx SJH:-)

disagree  Lafuente: Why are you re-expressing Escrutador's idea? This is not ethic, Terry. He got it right already!
40 mins
  -> Your'e quite right:-)..I apologise sincerely..but it wasn't intentional..I answered from the e-mail notice. Sorry:-))

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Agree with Lafuente
47 mins
  -> Same answer as above Bertha:-))..PS: "Let he who has not sinned cast the first stone":-)))))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: next time you'll be flogged...oh, dear :-))
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: talking about ethics,most people in this forum have a lot to learn from Terry.
11 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: I'll go along with Innisfree :-)
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Terry, you didn't even need to apologize, I'm sure escrutador sabe diferenciar la paja del trigo : )
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
godfather and father of a child with respect to each other


Explanation:
I take it that you meant 'compadre' which can also be used in the sense of 'mate' or 'pal'.

Berry

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
18 hrs