KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hasta que pudieron las embestidas del ejército federal

English translation: as best they could the attacks of the Army

22:16 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Alternative Media
Spanish term or phrase: hasta que pudieron las embestidas del ejército federal
I'm not familiar with this verb... is it "to fend off the attacks of the federal army"???

This context deals with the resistance movement in Chiapas under subcommander Marcos.

Context:

Eligieron para ello una fecha emblemática: el 1 de enero de 1994, día en el que entró en vigor el Tratado de Libre Comercio entre EEUU, México y Canadá. Tomaron simbólicamente varios poblados del estado de Chiapas, en las montañas del sudeste mexicano y, posteriormente, resistieron hasta que pudieron las embestidas del ejército federal.
Donovan Libring
English translation:as best they could the attacks of the Army
Explanation:
exp. In Mexico, at least, that's a very common way to say, "to the extent possible"
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as long as they could the federal army's advances
Marian Greenfield
5as best they could the attacks of the Army
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hasta que pudieron las embestidas del ejército federal
as best they could the attacks of the Army


Explanation:
exp. In Mexico, at least, that's a very common way to say, "to the extent possible"

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you again

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta que pudieron las embestidas del ejército federal
as long as they could the federal army's advances


Explanation:
embestida = charge, advance

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Jahiatt: ..or the advances of the federal army
1 day 18 hrs