nodos de conexión

English translation: connection nodes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nodos de conexión
English translation:connection nodes
Entered by: David Russi

22:16 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Alternative Media
Spanish term or phrase: nodos de conexión
I forgot how to say this in English and can't seem to find it on my online dictionaries.

Context:

La víspera de las elecciones, el catedrático de Comunicación Audiovisual Román Gubern reflexionaba en el diario El País sobre lo que estaba viviendo durante esos días:

Espero que nadie se escandalice si establezco un parangón entre esa estructura en red (de la organización terrorista Al Qaeda) y la estructura comunicativa de Internet, con sus nodos de conexión, su capilaridad y su capacidad expansiva de carácter exponencial.

De hecho, Al Qaeda significa en árabe la base, parece una réplica organizativa de tipo medieval a la modernidad estructural del ciberespacio global.
Donovan Libring
connection nodes
Explanation:
connection nodes
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4connection nodes
David Russi
4(multiple) points of (inter)connection
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nodos de conexión
connection nodes


Explanation:
connection nodes

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
13 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs

agree  Patricia Rosas
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodos de conexión
(multiple) points of (inter)connection


Explanation:
I agree that "connection nodes" is one way of translating this phrase but it seems to me that the article is written not for a technical reader and that simpler language (which is still technically correct) could be used.

I understand that the author is saying that the Al Qaeda network is like the (communication network architecture of the) Internet, in having multiple points of (inter)connection, capillarity, and exponential capacity for expansion. [The words in parentheses are optional. I don't think they're necessary.]

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search