KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

armar un rompecabezas

English translation: to do a puzzle (jigsaw puzzle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armar un rompecabezas
English translation:to do a puzzle (jigsaw puzzle)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:40 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: armar un rompecabezas
Me gustaría saber que verbo usar si me quiero referir a "armar un rompecabezas"
Faimy
to do a puzzle (jigsaw puzzle)
Explanation:
as far as I know
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias, sobre todo por las referencias. Gracias a los demás que "amablemente" me respondieron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to put together a puzzle
Henry Hinds
4 +3to do a puzzle (jigsaw puzzle)
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1"to put a puzzle together" or "solve a puzzle"yolanda Speece
4 +1To solve or complete a puzzle
Dito
5jigsaw puzzle sites...
Andrea Bullrich
5 -1to set up a puzzleDrSantos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to set up a puzzle


Explanation:
To set up/to create/to invent/ are all good.
To set up is the first to come to mind.
Buena suerte.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: No se dice asi en inglés
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to do a puzzle (jigsaw puzzle)


Explanation:
as far as I know


    jigsaw puzzle fan! : )
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Gracias, sobre todo por las referencias. Gracias a los demás que "amablemente" me respondieron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
14 mins
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  lcmolinari
35 mins
  -> Tks! : - )

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jigsaw puzzle sites...


Explanation:
... in case you want more info or a fun break : )))

The sites in the Reference box use "do a puzzle", the others are just for fun.


http://jigzone.com/
http://akidsheart.com/card/spzccat04.htm
http://www.jigsawpuzzlesdirect.co.uk/onlinepuzzles.asp


    Reference: http://www.plainfield.lib.il.us/young.htm
    Reference: http://www.babcocknews.com/page6.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to put together a puzzle


Explanation:
As said in USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: this option or 'to do' a puzzle are equally correct
31 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To solve or complete a puzzle


Explanation:
also possible

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"to put a puzzle together" or "solve a puzzle"


Explanation:
depende del contexto.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
47 mins