KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Soy asi que agujereado, pero estoy en el almacen de la tienda de comestibles

English translation: I am full of holes and I am in the grocer's shop


18:18 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Soy asi que agujereado, pero estoy en el almacen de la tienda de comestibles
Soy asi wue aguijereado, pero estoy en el amacen de la tienda de comesibles
Jessica
English translation:I am full of holes and I am in the grocer's shop
Explanation:
This seems to be a riddle and the answer seems to be "cheese". Just a wild guess.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am full of holes and I am in the grocer's shopJesús Paredes
4I'm in a grocery store but I am broke.yolanda Speece
4I'm so poor, but I'm on the grocery store
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4I am broken, but I work in the supermarket (to eat free food)DrSantos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am full of holes and I am in the grocer's shop


Explanation:
This seems to be a riddle and the answer seems to be "cheese". Just a wild guess.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Genial! :^)
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: Sounds like it could be this one, especially since he's in the almacŽn, not just the shop.
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm so poor, but I'm on the grocery store


Explanation:
Just another option for you

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am broken, but I work in the supermarket (to eat free food)


Explanation:
"I have hole (in my pockets)but I work at the corner shop".
The joke is lost in the translation.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm in a grocery store but I am broke.


Explanation:
the translation is literal but it's message is figurative. he/she's broke but in a store hungry. possibly like the saying,"Dios le da pan justamente al que no tiene dientes". He/she has bread but no teeth to chew it with.
what good does it do to be in a grocery store with hunger pangs if you can't satisfy that hunger because you have no money

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333