KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los sujetos alcanzados por el regimen...

English translation: taxpayers who are found to fall within the scope of the VAT (**)

14:25 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: los sujetos alcanzados por el regimen...
Los sujetos alcanzados por el régimen especial de devolución de créditos fiscales del impuesto al valor agregado...
=...which are subject to/fall within the scope of the special regime....No se me ocurren otras opciones.
3qs
English translation:taxpayers who are found to fall within the scope of the VAT (**)
Explanation:
**:Value Added Tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-29 15:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxpayers who are found to fall within the scope of the VAT special regime...
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxpayers who are found to fall within the scope of the VAT (**)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5the persons affected by the VAT credit tax refund special regime
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the targeted entities/individuals falling under the special regime
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1the individuals subject to this regime
xxxBAmary
4individuals/ parties covered by the VAT credit refund special regime
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the individuals subject to this regime


Explanation:
Así lo pongo en los texto impositivos. Una opción.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuals/ parties covered by the VAT credit refund special regime


Explanation:
VAT credit refund. The VAT credit to be refunded can be set off against the VAT due, as well as against other liabilities to the state. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the targeted entities/individuals falling under the special regime


Explanation:
or something like this....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias Xenia

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxpayers who are found to fall within the scope of the VAT (**)


Explanation:
**:Value Added Tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-29 15:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxpayers who are found to fall within the scope of the VAT special regime...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: or just "taxpayer within the scope...." =)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Romina. Have a nice weekend.

agree  hispanictrans
3 days 51 mins
  -> Gracias hispanictrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the persons affected by the VAT credit tax refund special regime


Explanation:
sujetos= persons.....legally, that could be individuals OR entities...it does not mean "are subject to" and alcanzados in tax terms...is persons affected by..that fall under

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-10-29 16:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: no tax...VAT CREDIT REFUND special regime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-29 17:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affected in English MEANS if you are one of the people that this concerns...

alcanzar= here, to affect

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133